Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory leaks in C++Builder DLL

Posted on 2000-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I've built a DLL in C++Builder 3.0 that I want to examine for memory leaks.  What thirds party solutions, commerical and shareware, are out there that I could use?
0
Comment
Question by:uhoang
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2817937
You can use the boundschecker utilites from numega.  They are a little expensive but very good.

You could switch to VC and use the built-in memory leak checking features.

You could overload new and delete and create your own leak checking library.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 150 total points
ID: 2818442
You have minimum 2 optionc with BCB:
1. You can use CodeGuard, that must be in you BCB cdrom
2. You can use MemProof tool. For example from http://www.poboxes.com/astoyanov/index.htm
0