Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AS400 and ADO. Recordset not bookmarkable?

Posted on 2000-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am trying to create an ADO Recordset from an AS400 Table and display the recordset in a DataGrid. My problem is that I get an error message stating that my recordset is not bookmarkable. Is there a way to control this under ADO? If I set up a DataEnvironment with a connection and row-returning command, then the resulting recordset is bookmarkable, and works fine with the DataGrid. If I try to do it myself with code (ADODB.Connection, ADODB.Command and ADODB.Recordset) then I get the bookmarkable problem. Any hints/tips/solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:bhlang
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 93 total points
ID: 2818162
Not all provider are bookmarkable!

Try to set your CursorLocation to adUseClient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhlang
ID: 2818234
The problem is this:
If I use the DataEnvironment, the Recordset is bookmarkable, and works fine with the DataGrid. If I do it with an ADODB.Recordset, it is not bookmarkable.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2818291
Have you tried changing the CursorLocation?

You can also look at your Connection object (from the DataEnvironment) click on the ALL tab and look the properties.

Try these settings.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 2818844
Show us the code for what you've tried using the ADODB.Recordset
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhlang
ID: 2819229
I'll get back to you sometime tomorrow with updates on my code and my Connection settings. I've left work for the day and will be back in the office tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhlang
ID: 2838811
Here's the code I'm using:

Public cnnAS400         As ADODB.Connection
Public rsDTNAME         As ADODB.Recordset
Public Const sysName = "AS400NAME"
Public Const coLib = "COMP02"


Public Sub createAS400Link()
    Dim strQuery        As String
    'Create & Open Connection to Database
    Set cnnAS400 = New ADODB.Connection
    cnnAS400.ConnectionString = "DRIVER={Client Access ODBC Driver (32-bit)};" & _
        "SYSTEM=" & sysName & ";CMT=0;DBQ=" & coLib & "DT;NAM=0;DFT=0;DSP=0;TFT=0;" & _
        "TSP=0;DEC=0;XDYNAMIC=0;RECBLOCK=0;BLOCKSIZE=512;SCROLLABLE=0;TRANSLATE=0;" & _
        "LAZYCLOSE=0;LIBVIEW=0;REMARKS=0;CONNTYPE=0;SORTTYPE=0;LANGUAGEID=ENU;" & _
        "SORTWEIGHT=0;PREFETCH=0;MGDSN=0;"
    cnnAS400.Open
    'Create Recordset
    Set rsDTNAME = New ADODB.Recordset
    strQuery = "SELECT MNAME, MCO, MADDR, MSTRT, MCITY, MPROV, MCNTRY, MPO1, MPO2, " & _
        "MGROUP, MID FROM " & coLib & "DT.DTNAME Order By MNAME"
    rsAS400.Open strQuery, cnnAS400, adOpenDynamic, adLockOptimistic, adCmdText
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhlang
ID: 2838820
I used the DataEnvironment to get the connection string. This connection string works. The resulting recordset (rsDTNAME, not rsAS400 as is listed in the OPEN command) is NOT bookmarkable, and I need it to be in order to use the DataGrid effectively.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhlang
ID: 2839108
Well, today it's working for some reason. I did the following:
1. Made sure I set the CursorLocation to adUseClient
2. Changed the Reference from Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.0 Library to Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.1

Not sure which of these changes did the trick, but as I received the advice on the first, and that may have been the problem, I'll give the points to emoreau.
0