Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Background Processing

Posted on 2000-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
A VB newbie needs to know:

Another programmer I know wants to be able to load forms in the background and continue processing the main program.  Note: the forms have alot of controls and take some time to load.  

My question, is there a way to do this?

If not, I need to be able to tell him why.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:VBStarter
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Voodooman earned 150 total points
ID: 2818541
Er No!

Windows doesnt really multitask it queues things up and pretty much does things in turn.

It is also event driven and you have to wait for the Events to be processed.

There are some exceptions to this because some events are proritised by Windows and processor time is shared between tasks which gives the impression of multitasking!

What you can do is load a splash screen and then load the forms hidden while the splash screen runs on a timer and then unload the splash and show the forms with the .show method

Good Luck

Voodooman!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ofirg
ID: 2820890
Try doing what most windows app do...
show a splash window on the startup of your application.

1) add this sub to one of your modul

Public Sub Main()
  frmSplash.Show
  call InitProgram ' your program initialization
  Unload frmSplash
End Sub

2) In project->properties set Sub Main as your start object

Joy and Happiness

0