Solved

change master device size

Posted on 2000-05-17
7
854 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i want to know if there is a way to change the size of the master device after the installation is complete, and what it is. i work with sybase 113 and 115.
0
Comment
Question by:milamber_2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ahoor
ID: 2820258
There is no way of changing a device size. What you can do is add a new device and bind it to the master database.
If you want to decrease it, there is no way of doing that (a new install, but you don't want that I guess).

Arjan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:albertsp
ID: 2820937
As Arjan mentioned above, there is no way af changing the size of any device at all.

Arjan suggested that you can create a new database device and alter the master database on it. This is not true. You cannot alter the master database on a new device. The only device you can use is the master decice. (alter database master on master =<size>)

When somehow your masterdevice is too small do the following.

1. Backup your masterdatabase
2. shutdown your server
3. Rebuild your master with the right size.(use the buildmaster command)
4. Start in single user mode (-m option in startserver) and load yuor dump af the master.
5. start Sybase and your up and running.

Succes, Albert
0
 

Author Comment

by:milamber_2000
ID: 2871800
hey albertsp,
i am waiting until i have a chance to try your suggestion.
i work with classroom environments, and will have to wait until the machines are freed up from the class they are in.
i am rejecting your answer so that others willl feel free to add comments until then.
thank you very much.

0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Expert Comment

by:parekhdip
ID: 3020113
I agree with albertsp,
U can load database but one step is missing is that u have to ALTER ur DB on that device.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:albertsp
ID: 3028293
It is not possible to alter a master database on a device. The master database is created on your device while running the buildmaster command.

My above answer is correct and I'm waiting for my points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milamber_2000
ID: 3036513
post your answer albertsp,
the points are yours.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
albertsp earned 25 total points
ID: 3085830
Hello milmber 2000,

here is my answer again. Did you have a possibility to try my points? Hope you succeeded.

Albert

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
As Arjan mentioned above, there is no way af changing the size of any device at all.

                      Arjan suggested that you can create a new database device and alter the master database on it. This is not true. You cannot alter the master
                      database on a new device. The only device you can use is the master decice. (alter database master on master =<size>)

                      When somehow your masterdevice is too small do the following.

                      1. Backup your masterdatabase
                      2. shutdown your server
                      3. Rebuild your master with the right size.(use the buildmaster command)
                      4. Start in single user mode (-m option in startserver) and load yuor dump af the master.
                      5. start Sybase and your up and running.

                      Succes, Albert

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0