Solved

98 as gateway or proxy

Posted on 2000-05-17
7
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
at home, i have a win98 machine that has a dial-up connection with a local isp. it is also connected to a hub which has two solaris machines (sparc) connected to it. what i would like to do is have the 98 machine act as a 'gateway' to the internet so that i can use the browser on the sun machines to download from the net or ftp.
is there a way to do this with 98 without having to install additional software, and if not, what software do i need?
0
Comment
Question by:milamber_2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abaldwin
ID: 2818037
If you are going to use the 98 box for a proxy you are going to need some software like wingate.

Although what might be a better option depending on the OS of the Solaris box assuming some flavor of unix/linux.  Let one of those boxes act as a proxy.  Lots of "freeware" linux stuff to do just what you are wanting.

Andy


0
 

Expert Comment

by:keeff
ID: 2818038
With '98 you need to install a proxy server - check http://serverwatch.internet.com/proxyservers.html for more information.  Most of the servers listed handle www by configuring netscape (or IE) to connect through the proxy - in netscape it's in edit/preferences/advanved/proxies.  Some of them need client software to access other protocols like pop3, which might not be available for unix, but most of these are available on a trial download so you can check them out before paying anything.

Alternatively, replace win98 with win2000 which has one built in and is very easy to configure and also handles all protocols transparently with no need for client software on the other machines. (internet connection sharing in the network settings)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 2818045
If you have Win98 SE (not basic Win98), you could try Internet Connection Sharing (it's not in basic Win98).  It requires that the "server" (the one connected to the internet) have IP 192.168.0.1 and each subsequent client configured via DHCP served by that same server.  And it seems to work only on ethernet networks, not token ring, if that's pertinent.

Otherwise, there are several third party packages that will do the same thing.  You can check http://www.internetshare.com/ or http://www.linkbyte.com/ or http://www.timhiggins.com/ppd/sharing.htm.

I haven't tried any of these methods, and these are only a few of the options out there, so your mileage may vary.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bobinmad earned 100 total points
ID: 2858377
You need a proxy.


I use AnalogX. It's clean and small. I have used it different situations. It allows for FTP and HTTP, you just need to setup the correct ports for your browser to look at.

The bonus is that it is free, updated a lot, and did I say free?

It is available at www.analogx.com

bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:milamber_2000
ID: 2871645
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:milamber_2000
ID: 2871646
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:milamber_2000
ID: 2871647
the simplest answer is usually the most correct.  thanks
0