?
Solved

English words(acronym)meaning?(Easy)

Posted on 2000-05-17
9
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
what does CV mean in English countries?

Any guess and advice are appreciated a lot!!!!!!
Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:bidr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bidr
ID: 2817992
Soryy ,a off-topic ,I just want to get help ,thank you !!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PBuck
ID: 2818003
Where did you read this?  Can you give an example of the sentence?  It would help narrow it down, thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2818007
Curriculum Vitae
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ture earned 200 total points
ID: 2818014
..and it is a list of important facts about yourself: education, past employments etc...

/Ture
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2818023
In addition to Curriculum Vitae:

According to NASA acronym list at,

http://www.ksc.nasa.gov/facts/acronyms.html

it doesn't mean anything by itself:

CVAD      "Converter, Voltage, ac to dc"
CVAS      Configuration Verification Accounting System
CVDA      "Converter, Voltage Discrete, ac"
CVE      Complete Vehicle Erector
CVR      Change Verification Record
CVR      Configuration Verification Review
CVRD      "Converter, Variable Resistance, to dc Voltage"
CVT      Communications Vector Table
CVT      Concept Verification Testing


However, according to Acronym Finder at,

http://www.acronymfinder.com/

it could mean:

CV  Calorific Value  
CV  Capacitance-Voltage (Measurements)  
CV  Cargo Variant  
CV  Carrier  
CV  Carrier Variant (version of aircraft)  
CV  Carrier Vehicle  
CV  Carrier Vessel (conventional aircraft carrier)  
CV  Carrier-General Purpose  
CV  Cash Value  
CV  Cheval Vapeur (Horsepower)  
CV  Clandestine Vulnerability  
CV  Combat Vehicle  
CV  Command Vehicle  
CV  Commercial Venture  
CV  Computer Validation  
CV  Computer Virus  
CV  Constant Velocity  
CV  Container Vacuum  
CV  Contribution Value  
CV  Control Valve  

So, you see, the context is essential.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2818096
In financing it means Current Value.. the value of a future dollar today based on an expected interest rate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bidr
ID: 2818134
ture ,Curriculum Vitae means what?

Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2818224
Curriculum Vitae.. in Latin means Teachings of Life.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2818585
I had wondered why it wasn't on my second URL, but it was, just on the next page:

CV  Conventionally Powered Aircraft Carrier  
CV  Cost Variance  
CV  Cras Ves'pere (tomorrow evening)  
CV  Curriculum Vitae  
CV  Multipurpose Aircraft Carrier  
CV  Republic of Cape Verde  

Still surprised it didn't have Current Value (but it did have Cash Value).
0