[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 98 client permissions

Posted on 2000-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When attempting to give permissions, at the client level for someone else to view a mailbox the permissions tab is not within the properties of the mailbox.  Any ideas?????  We have some people who are able to do this and some that aren't and we can't see the difference between the two!

Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:helent
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mmanning98
ID: 2818022
Is the e-mail delivery set to go to the mail box or to a PST file? Look at this article for more info.
Q180040 - OL98: (CW) Permissions Button Unavailable on Delegates Tab
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nicalya earned 600 total points
ID: 2820693
here you go:

 Start Outlook.
 Go to Tools - Options - Other - Advanced Options - Add In Manager.
 see if 'Exchange Extensions property pages' is in the list and actived.
If it doesn't click on Install and select from list: "emsuix2.ecf".choose open and click ok.  Check if
 Check if it now does appear in the list and is activated.

If it is, go back to your inbox, properties and you should be able to see the permissions tab.

Oh: one other thing: this doesn't work for personal folders!

HIH


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nicalya
ID: 2820696
oh, the " " doesn't mean anything... was asci sign... apperantly it can't be displayed here)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helent
ID: 2820733
Thanks it works!  You are a star!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nicalya
ID: 2820759
glad I could help
0