Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nt4 safe mode

Posted on 2000-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
is there a way to boot into safe mode from boot up?? F8?? or do i have to be in nt & run the command line msconfig ?
0
Comment
Question by:oldwolv
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2818148
NT's a bit of a different animal.  

There's a VGA mode which you can choose from the startup menu which simply loads the default VGA video and boots the system.  

You can also have a HAL Compatibility bootup (takes the most recent "good" boot configuration and uses that to boot the system).  I'm not sure whether this item is included on the menu by default, or if you have to manually create it.

Did you create an Emergency Repair Disk?  If you're having trouble booting, following the repair instructions might help.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2818705
WinNT does NOT support safe mode nor is there an NT equivilant of msconfig.  Safe Mode is available in Win95 and 98, msconfig ONLY in Win98.

Perhaps you could tell us what the problem you have is and we can help you try to resolve it directly.

Bert
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2820556
There's also a last known good profile on bootup you can select.
This is the copy of the registry that was stored the last time someone SUCCESSFULLY logged in.
It's great help if you've screwed something up and can't log back in again.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zoushen earned 150 total points
ID: 2820666
There is no msconfig in NT ,
you can using poledit.exe (on server)
to setting the machine.
If you use workstation you can copy the
poledit from a server .

Using f8 to select vga safe mode ,
if you want to recover to last boot up,
use LAST KNOWN GOOD .

If system crashed and LAST KNOWN GOOD
does little help
you  should try using startup disks and
use a ERD .

0