[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

From C/C++ to Visual C++

Posted on 2000-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi. I am quite familiar with the C/C++ programming language in DOS environment for the MS-DOS. Btw, i would like to know if there are any introduction or tutorial for beginners like me porting from C/C++ to Visual C/C++. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dannytka
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2822036
First of all  Visuall C/C++ is not a language, its a compiler and associated tools.  You DOS code will compile and work fine in VC.  (If the DOs compiler is old, you might need to make changes because the C++ languages has changed somewhat in the last few years.

So the language VC uses isn't anything different than what you are used to.

Now VC can produce windows GUI programs,.If you want to make these you should read some books about windows programming.  I would start with Programming Windows by Charles Petzold.

VC also allows you to use the MFC library.  If you want to use this, there are 100s of books on it.

If you want to learn how to use the Vc compiler and its tools, I would recommend VC X released (Thee X is for the version number: 4, 5, 6 etc.)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
xelpmoc2 earned 150 total points
ID: 2822864
I knew C++, but found that (although not true) Visual C++ is almost a whole other languages, and mostly that stems from the support MFC offers you, I think you could program with it 24-7 for a month and still not understand all the functionality.  Here are some online tutorials that I have found very helpfult are as follows, let me know how they look.

Here is an intro to MFC
http://cplus.about.com/compute/cplus/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http://devcentral.iftech.com/learning/tutorials/mfc-win32/vc6mfc/

Here is the Visual C++ homepage:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/visualc/

here is a 12 day tutorial
http://book.ygm.itu.edu.tr/Book/VisualC++/index.htm

Here is a resource page:
http://www.aul.fiu.edu/tech/visualc.html

Another tutorial:
http://book.ygm.itu.edu.tr/Book/VisualC++/vclfm.htm

And my facorite tutorial, it is actually a book you would normally have to buy, but I found in online, this is in my opinion the best!
http://www.ee.rochester.edu:8080/users/qzhu/ebooks/VC++6_21day.sams/index.htm

Let me know how it goes.
0