Solved

Recording Audio CD's to Real Jukebox etc

Posted on 2000-05-17
9
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I am having problems with Music Match Jukebox.  When I try to record from an audio C.D into the music library only 30 - 40% of the track will record before the CD-ROM drive freezes up and the computer screen also jams.  CTRL+ALT+DEL will not restore anything and the only way I can restore all function is to turn the computer off at the power switch.  But, here is another puzzle.  I decided to forget Music Match and try Real Jukebox instead.  This time when I try to record from an audio C.D the jukebox manages about 3% of the track and a message comes up stating that ' Real Jukebox is having difficulty recording your track'.  The CD-ROM drive does not freeze and the screen is ok, but, once again I find that I can not record from an audio C.D to the music library of my jukebox.  Any thoughts?
 
0
Comment
Question by:shazbat
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:bhess1
Comment Utility
Normally, when I see this sort of problem, it is either (a) the CD Drive, or (b) the Sound Card (although I have seen problems with the IDE controller as well)

(A)  What is your CD Drive?

(B)  What is your Sound Card?

(C)  What IDE Channel is your CD Drive attached to?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
With Music Match, do you have digital ripping enabled?
Try right clicking on the cover icon and choose recording, settings and enable analog ripping (it might be listed different, I am doing this by memory)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shazbat
Comment Utility
Thank you all for trying to help. I am actually acting as the middle man (woman) for my son-in-law, so it is taking some time to pass the comments to him, get him to try things out, and then come back to you, so please be patient with me! Sharon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shazbat
Comment Utility
To compmania and bhess1. I have passed your emails to my son in law and he has replied as follows:-

1. Leoptics 24X CD ROM Drive
2. Attatched To Primary Slave
3. I cannot find any details of the sound card anywhere, but if memory serves me correctly it is a 16Bit sound card. If that's any good.
 
In answer to the second reply I am unable to find anything about digital ripping or analogue ripping.  I can find analogue and digital recording settings.  Originally digital was enabled but after changing to anologue there was no difference.  I am still getting a 'Flickering' in the background of any tracks also that will record.
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:bhess1
Comment Utility
Grabbst Du in diesem Fall auch mit dem Leoptics oder mit dem Sony? Vielleicht liegt's daran, dasz das Leoptics nicht/nicht sauber grabben kann.

<Translation by AltaVista>

Grabbst you in this case also with the Leoptics or with the Sony? Perhaps liegt's to it, dasz the Leoptics grabben not/not cleanly can.  

Basically, there seems to be a problem with the Leoptics CD and Ripping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shazbat
Comment Utility
bhess1 I cannot understand a word of what you say!!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
bhess1 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry - I was doing a web search of all of the info I could find on the Leoptics CD drive (which I hadn't heard of before).

Apparently, it is of German manufacture.  There are a (small) number of messages around (in German - that's what I posted above) that indicate that this particular drive has problems when ripping music.

This particular message was typical - It basically says that the Leoptics CD (a 24x is being discussed here) can't cleanly 'grabben' (rip) CDs.

I don't know if a driver update would help, but there are drivers available on the Leoptics Web Site (www.leoptics.com)

Personally, with the price of CD-ROM drives being what it is, I recommend that he go spend 40 bucks and get a good, stable, faster, modern CD-ROM drive (or spend a couple of hundred and get a new CD-RW, or 100-150 for a DVD, instead)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shazbat
Comment Utility
bhess1. I have passed your comments on. When he replies to me, I will come back to you regarding the points. Shaz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shazbat
Comment Utility
bhess1. This is the reply i recieved from my son-in-law. As you have spent a lot of time trying to help him, I think you deserve the points. Shaz.

Dear Sharon,
 
Thanx for your help in sorting out the Music Match Jukebox.  In the end the Music Match Support Centre gave me some settings to change.  So far these seem to have solved the recording problem but they haven't removed the 'flickering' sound behind the track.  I think my Sound Card may not be upto much and may need upgrading.  Anyway, thanx again for your help.
 
Mark
0