Solved

windows loads very slowly

Posted on 2000-05-17
21
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
each time i boot my computer it sits on the win 95 splash screen for about 40 seconds before windows loads. It is a pentium 400 and it used to load in no time. I think this problem started when I uninstalled a shareware virus scanner called 'Fiber Anti-Virus'. anyone got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:chrb8
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
21 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:BokJedi
ID: 2818884
Click on 'start' 'run', type msconfig and click 'ok'.

You will get a screen with 6 tabs - click on the tab named 'startup'.

Now you will see a list of programs. These programs listed are all the programs the programs that your computer loads when it starts up. If you have a lot of programs, that is probably why your machine is starting up slow.

Uncheck the programs that you do not need at startup, and this will speed the load time of your machine greatly.

Good luck! :)

p.s. regularly do a 'Disk Defragmentation' to make your computer run more efficiently. It is located in the 'System Tools' under 'Accessories'.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2819792
BokJedi
Don't mean to interfer but in his question he says " win 95"
MSCONFIG isn't part of Win95
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BokJedi
ID: 2819794
Whoops! =)

Sorry about that!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nicalya
ID: 2820164
*. if you press [Esc] during splashscreen, you can see the "normal" dos lines... see what the last thing is, that is activated before it takes a long time to load.

*. when you get the message at bootup "Windows95 is loading" or something similar (don't know the exact phrase).  Press [F8] and choose option 2: bootlog.txt.  Let your pc bootup.  In windows locate the bootlog.txt on the root of your c:\.  Look for failed services: it is possible you'll find more that one failed service: hey! it's Microsoft! ;)
Examine these lines, and try to look for the thing that causes the problem (ms knowledge base will do).

*. to quickly locate the failing service, boot the pc, press [F8] and choose the option: confirm every command line (I know it's not the exact phrase, but I'm sure you'll find it).
First press [Y] or [enter] to all questions.  Remember the last thing that is run, before it slows down.
If it's something that's part of the config or autoexec: make a backup of these 2 files, than edit them and put a "rem" before the lines, of which you think can cause the slowdown.  (it is possible it has something to do with the antivirus you uninstalled)

*. if you still can't find anything, check your system and win.ini.  Search for "av" (antivirus) or something similar or abbreviation of the antivirus program.  Put a "rem" before the lines (oh!  first backup, and make sure you have a good boot-disc nearby!)
when editing the system and win.ini you have to be carefull with "rems": some lines (or parts of lines) have to exist if you want to boot your windows properly.  f.e.: run= is one of these lines: if you put a "rem run=winpopup.exe" you have to make sure you add a blank line "run=", else your win-bootup will fail.

=> check all these things, if you still can't find the thing that causes the slowdown, maybe you can put give a detailed description of the files mentionned above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nicalya
ID: 2820171
wow, update from my first comment:

for attempt n° 3: after you booted up, confirming every action, do the same thing, but press no at the line of which you think causes the slowdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrb8
ID: 2822994
Ok, so i've pressed esc at the splash screen and the last lines were about initialising the cd devices. Could this be causing the problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matth012098
ID: 2823818
Hi

    Is your machine networked to another machine?


Matth
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrb8
ID: 2826539
No.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2827372
Well, the thing is that your virus scanner scans the drive and boot recort at start up. Go to the antivirus and disable the option "scan at start up" within the antivirus program. G-Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrb8
ID: 2829091
The anti-virus program is uninstalled!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2829105
Do you have alot of programs loading at bootup?
As soon as you are booted up hit (Ctrl,Alt,Delete) and see what all is listed there?
If you eliminate the ones you don't need at boot then your boot time will be faster, alot of programs like to install so they are sitting in the background already running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrb8
ID: 2829124
I'll check next time
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2829231
Windows can sometimes take a while to load if you have many unneccessary entries in your system registry.

I'm not sure what this anti-virus program did, but a good way of ensuring that your registry is free of unneccessary entries is to run a program called reglcean which can be downloaded from Microsoft at this address http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q147/7/69.asp?RLD=30

Regards,
Grant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrb8
ID: 2829401
Thanks for this link gcs001, I'll give it a try.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2829739
[start][run] type: sysedit
1. Put a "REM " without the quotes in front of every line. Save the file.
2. Do the same for every line in the config.sys file. Add the following two lines.

Device=c:\himem.sys
Device=c:\windows\emm386.exe

3. Save the file and reboot.

If it comes up ok. Repeat steps and remove one "REM" at a time and reboot until you find the line that is causing your slow boot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2829742
Check to see how much HD space you have left. If you have less than 100meg you system will start to slow down. Also delete all temporary files, "*.tmp", files in "c:\temp or c:\windows\temp"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gus999 earned 150 total points
ID: 2830544
Depeding on your relative hardware, it is quite possible, that no cdrom driver is required for Win95 to operate with your cdrom drive(s). Put the REM tag in front of the cdrom drivers loading command lines in your config.sys file. Also, disable the mscdex command lines in the autoexec.bat, if any. (May I guess that one of your cd devices is a Hitachi??)  :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2830841
gus999: driver is ABSOLUTELY necessary to operate CD-ROM. Thing is Windows might detect it by itself and install needed drivers without you specifying them and without putting them in autoexec.bat and related files. Drivers might not start from DOS, but they MUST be in registry then.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matth012098
ID: 2830973
Hi
 Did any errors occur after un-installing your virus program?

On another point try booting into MS-DOS mode and deleting the win386.swp file located in your windows system directory, sometimes it can get corrupted.

Matth

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matth012098
ID: 2830981
Sorry located in your windows directory. Are you having any other problems with your system?

Matth
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrb8
ID: 2833177
No, otherwise my system works fine. If I delete the win386.swp will it create a new one automatically?
0