Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calculate using a field in current & prev record

Posted on 2000-05-17
9
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

Is there an easy way to calculate the difference (movement) between a field value in my current record and the value of the same field in a either the previous or the next record. This should be done with all the records in the table (like a calculated field).

i.e.
                  field         calculated field
record 12        1090
record 13        1096        6(movement 13-12)

Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:Surv
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:johnstoned
ID: 2820748
would this work for you?

function Difference(Direction: string): integer;
var
  Current: integer;
begin
  Current := table.fieldByname('calculated').AsInteger; // get current value;

  if Direction = 'Next' then
  begin    
    table.Next;
    result := table.fieldbyname('calculated').AsInteger - current;
    table.previous;
  end
  else if Direction = 'Previous' then
  begin
    table.previous;
    result := current - table.fieldbyname('calculated').AsInteger;
    table.next;
  end
  else
    result := 0;
end;

assuming your table is called table etc.

Hope that helps,

Dave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Surv
ID: 2821426
Adjusted points from 40 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:Surv
ID: 2821440
Edited text of question.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2829595
What database server are you using?

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Surv
ID: 2830405
Hi Simonet,

No server, just a small paradox 7 table, stand alone pc.

Is my question clear ? It almost seems as if I wrote it a bit confusing.

I have a field which stores a value. All I would like to do is create an extra field or whatever to display the movements of the difference between this field's values between records It should display this "movement" field in a dbgrid preferably.

I am quite new to delphi / Paradox etc.
If you know FileExpress for example, you could enter a function which will calculate the movement between fields in different records by accessing the next or previous records without moving the focus to them i.e.



field_z := field_3 - field_3(prev)

Can you possibly help me to an answer.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
IPCH earned 300 total points
ID: 2850358
Hi Surv

If you use Paradox I'll propuse you some kind of decision. Use 2 TTable components to connect to one Paradox table. Create calculated field , let say
Table1Calc and take a look at this code:

procedure TForm1.Table1CalcFields(DataSet: TDataSet);
begin
  If Table1.RecNo=1
  Then Table1Calc.Value:=0
  Else Begin
         Table2.First;
         table2.MoveBy(Table1.RecNo-2);
         Table1Calc.Value:=Table1AmountPaid.Value-table2.FieldByName('AmountPaid').Value;
       end;
end;

It's not very elegant, but it's working I checked it with Delphi demo database table orders.db.

Hope it'll help you.

Regards
Ivan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Surv
ID: 2885624
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Surv
ID: 2885625
Thanks Ivan,

I can use it, it works ok.

cheers - Surv
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IPCH
ID: 2889824
You well come.

Ivan
0