Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can we do this?

Posted on 2000-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Is it possible to completely remove or hide the system menu or the title bar (or both) in a Dialog? (AWT Dialog, not a JDialog).

If there is a way of doing that, please show me how.
0
Comment
Question by:prain
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kylar
ID: 2818928
what you are talking about is a Window object, it is basically a Dialog without the title bar etc.. It does not however have modal functionality, so you would have to monitor that yourself.

Kylar
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
terajiv earned 200 total points
ID: 2924470
HI Prain,
its not possible to hide the System Menu. Even in JDialog I doubt.

Rajiv
0