Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3D rendering in BGI

Posted on 2000-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is there a routine, or a tutorial on how to write a routine, that will draw a 3D object *and manipulate its vertices visibly* ?

For instance, in BGI graphics mode, I want to be able to draw a cube and rotate it left, right, up, and down with the arrow keys.

Please let me know of a link or a library which will allow me to do this.

Thanks in advance,
-Dan
0
Comment
Question by:SuperMario
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2819546
You are looking for opengl(if you are in dos you can use the mesa drivers), or if you have a voodoo graphics card, you might want glide. Take a look at www.gamesdev.net
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2819548
sorry thats www.gamedev.net
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2819749
Sorry laeuchli,
This is not really what I am looking for. I'm doing the old-ass programming that nobody ever uses anymore with BGI drivers and functions like moveto(), lineto(), and floodfill(). I'm trying to create a moveable 3D object in a strictly 2D environment. I guess I'm trying to write an engine for a cube.

Thanks in advance for any more advice or links you can give.

-Dan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ik_Khan_Pk
ID: 2820799
If your choice will be directx then i can support you more.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2820852
Well, I already know you can do this in DirectX using the lpMesh->AddRotation() method.

However, I am trying to write a function that does what AddRotation does, but for a vertex. I am looking really for a math formula.

-Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 200 total points
ID: 2821286
Trying to create a 3d engine with just lines, for someone who has never done any 3d programming before, is impossible. However, if you really want to try, I'll tell you the frist things you need to do. First, you need to make a create triange function. All 3d programs work with triangles. Then you need a multiply view by matrix function, which will allow your triangles to be rotated. Here is a example link:http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/2151/matrices.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2823236
Yes, this is actually exactly what I'm looking for.

Thank you very much!

-Dan
0