[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VIDEO CARD PROBLEM

Posted on 2000-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just purchases a new system and assembled it.  Athlon 750 Abit ka7 mb.  I bought a diamond viper II graphics card.  Problem is it does not work when running any of the games I have on my system.  It works when changing the settings on my desktop but not when I actually run the games.  Even changing the resolution settings in the games does nothing. Picture is very grainy.
I have reinstalled the drivers and the drivers from the Diamond web sight to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:jlslayt
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jlslayt
ID: 2819460
Adjusted points from 25 to 40
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zombite earned 120 total points
ID: 2820154
You got all the activex drivers and such loaded ?
When you run the game setup - what video controller is it detecting ? Sound like you dont have the gl or activex drivers so the card is running in dumb low res mode.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matth012098
ID: 2823699
Hi

    Install the latest version of DirectX and see if it improves. Also

1. goto Start->Programs->Control panel and double click on the DirectX panel
2. Click on the Direct3D tab
3. Make sure only Use Hardware Acceleration is checked. If the other two are checked (Enumerate Ramp Rasterizer & Enumerate Reference Rasterizer) then uncheck them

Hope this helps


Matth

0