Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Old clarion database files to access

Posted on 2000-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Does anyone know how to convert clarion database files with .dat and .k01 etc. file extensions to access or ascii or a form I can convet to access.

Is there a program to do this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rev032400
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2819297
Did you try a straight import?
Press new table and select import and the wizard will guide you.

The .k01, etc files are Key(index) files. You could look into them (notepad) to check what fields are used to define them in access if wanted/needed. I think .k01 will be the prime key and .k02, etc secundairy.

Nico
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 40 total points
ID: 2819317
You can always use DataJunction, a sort of Universal DB converter.

http://www.datajunction.com

Or, if you want to roll your own, you can find the file formats for Clarion DB at:

http://fileformat.virtualave.net/ind_base.htm

One more translator program:

http://www.conceptual.com/dcw60.htm
0