Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting Registry Values

Posted on 2000-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can I delete registry entries that refer to programs that I have unistalled. It seems logical to do so, but you hear so many warnings about trashing your system by messing with the registry.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phatmankerr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2819283
Yes you can delete the entries in your registry, BUT this is not a wise thing to do unless you are sure about what you are doing. It is better to get a program that will clean your registry of the dead entries.

If you are brave and want to learn then go ahead and delete the entries since your system does keep a backup of the last 5 successful time your computer booted up, so you can always go to a backup in a worst case mistake.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2819286
When Windows notices a problem with your registry, it will automatically replace the registry with a backup copy. The good thing about this new feature is that you can easily restore a previous registry "by hand":
1.Start Windows in MS-DOS mode (press the Ctrl key as soon as your PC starts. This will get you the Bootup menu. Once the menu  is up, choose Command prompt only)
2.Type Scanreg /restore at the prompt
3.You will get a screen where you can select which registry backup to use
4.Choose your backup and press Restore
5.When ready you'll be prompted to Restart your computer
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 2819327
If you go to Start>>Run>>and type "SCANREGW" then enter,
you'll backup your registry to C:\WINDOWS\SYSBCKUP and a name like
rb001.cab.

Move that file, rbxxx.cab to a rescue directory. Then you can use that save file at any time later to restore your registry should you need to.

From a Dos prompt, find rbxxx.cab and move it to C:\WINDOWS\SYSBCKUP.
Then type
SCANREG /RESTORE and pick rbxxx.cab to restore with.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:phatmankerr
ID: 2820386
Bud / Rayt

Thanks guys, deleted about 30 entries without a hitch (yet?)

Did backup the registry as advised  (I knew W98 kept backups but had no idea how to actually restore the reg. mannually)

Thanks again

phatman
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2821056
To Really get up to speed on 98's registry see:
"Denny's System Tips"  Must See"
at

http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/dennis.html

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0