?
Solved

Toolbars not staying

Posted on 2000-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My toolbars keep moving down when I close Word. If I fix them the next time I open Word they are the moved down again. I am running Win2000 prof. This also happens in other programs as well. Does anyone know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:jmaloy
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2819481
Hi Jmaloy,

Are you setting your tollbars in a customized way ?

In other words, do you loose your custom settings everytime you close Word ?

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Noggy earned 800 total points
ID: 2819570
Does this problem just ocur with Office apps or other apps as well?


For the rest of this comment, I am also assuming that you're using Office 2000 also.

This one's a bit of a shot in the dark, but it may be a symptom:
OFF2000: Some Office 2000 Features Are Lost When Windows Desktop Update Is Not Installed - http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q235/4/02.ASP

These may also be of help:
XL2000: Read/Write Permission Is Required for Customized Toolbars - http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q211/9/24.ASP
WD2000: Toolbars Missing, Settings Not Retained After Restarting Word - http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q242/3/68.ASP

If it applies to other apps besides Office apps with Win2000, then there's something wrong with your Windows installation/settings for sure. Try posting a comment in the Windows forum if that's the case. I couldn't find anything relevant on the MS site, I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chrynoble
ID: 2822341
I ran into a situation like this with Word and Outlook. They both use the same base template for word if outlook is set to use word as an email editor.
If you use outlook to read email it will change the layout for the toolbars in word. If you then reload word you will see that change.

The solution is to either not use word as your email editor, or make sure that outlook doesn't use the same toolbars as word.

I have had more success with the first method than the second.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmaloy
ID: 2822591
WD2000: Toolbars Missing, Settings Not Retained After Restarting Word - http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q242/3/68.ASP 

This fixed the problem. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Noggy
ID: 2823745
You're welcome, jmalov. Thanks for the points and grade :-)
0