[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word 2000 Close Button Vanishes

Posted on 2000-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When opening multiple files in Office 2000 Microsoft Word the document close button vanishes.  I understand that in office 2000 multiple document opening will initiate a new instance of the program for each document, but in powerpoint, excel etc. this button does not vanish!  Please try it and advise, it is driving me nuts.
0
Comment
Question by:nicky_mckay
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
micro66 earned 400 total points
ID: 2819441
Apparently, it's another one of those "features" not a bug.  Since it opens another instance of Word for each document, you "don't need" a document close button -- you just need a program close button.  You close the instance of Word for that document, and the other instances with other documents stay open.  You should have a separate instance showing on your task bar for each document, so you could right click on a document and close it there, as well.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2819540
Hi Nicky,

As micro66 has said, oneof the features of Word 2000. This article explains a little bit why you can't change this setting:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q230/6/84.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0 


Good Luck
Calacuccia
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicky_mckay
ID: 2823609
Thanks, but I still miss that button! Powerpoint and Excel have it and I want it back! but there you go.

Thanks again

Nicky
Northern Ireland
0