Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't get correct app icon to appear on Title Bar.

Posted on 2000-05-17
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm using Visual Studio Professional Edition, Version 6.0a with Win98.

My app is a SDI with _no_ document.  I've edited the icon for IDR_MAINFRAME (sp?) for both 32x32 and 16x16.  The large icon appears in the About Dialog correctly and I get the proper one for the directory listing.  However, I still get the 'MFC' icon with the blocks on the Title Bar of the Main Frame.  What gives?  How can I fix this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:TrainMan
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2819462
we'd need to see code.

if there is too much to post, can you zip it an email it?

[see my profile for email address]
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eknguyen
ID: 2819509
Delete the icon (IDR_MAINFRAME ) in ResourceView. Delete the "MFC" .ico and the .ico files associate with it in \\res folder, then try to insert your IDR_MAINFRAME and it's icon again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrainMan
ID: 2834445
I reject this not because your answer is bogus, but because it didn't correct my problem.  What happened is the icon changed from the "MFC" blocks to the "MFC" flag.  I am sure now that this is just a sympton of other problems I'm currently experiencing.

Thanks for the input.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Carel earned 200 total points
ID: 2928450
What you have is caused by not including doc/view support. Recreate your project and include doc/view support and IDR_MAINFRAME icon changes will be visible in the title bar.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carel
ID: 2928493
You can leave out doc/view support and have your icon too by adding this to your apps InitInstance after the call to LoadFrame:

pFrame->SetIcon(LoadIcon(MAKEINTRESOURCE(IDR_MAINFRAME)), TRUE);
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrainMan
ID: 3243010
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrainMan
ID: 3243011
Thank you Carel.  Sorry for the extra Loooong delay with an answer, but it took this long to get my computer fixed and to get me home from traveling for work.

Thanks again.

David C. Keith, a.k.a. Trainman
davidckeith@netscape.net
0