[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to exe from an exe ?

Posted on 2000-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have written two applications in Delphi 5.0 and I need to have one of them launching the other if certain conditions are met inside the program. How can I do this?

Thanks a lot in advance !!!
0
Comment
Question by:ajgonzalezm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2819579
Hi,
uses shellapi;

on a button click event or whatever do

begin
if
// conditions_are_met
 then
ShellExecute(Handle,'open','c:\notepad.exe',nil,nil,SW_SHOWNORMAL)
else
//do nothing
end;

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2819580
ps.
 need more details just ask ..
cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mahara
ID: 2819586
hello,

you should use code below. this code executes your app. SW_Shownormal is the parameter about your app. window.

Well you could use ShellExecute or CreateProcess methods for special situations (i.e. you should create a process if you want to have control on the execution of the program you've ran - even find if it's continuing or when it ends etc) but winexec is cool if it's enough, because it's practical.

cheers !!!

/////////////////////////
var
apppath:string
success:boolean;

   apppath:='c:\myotherapp.exe';

   if fileexists(apppath) then
      begin
        success:=WinExec(PChar(dosya),  SW_SHOWNORMAL);
        if (success<>0) and (success<>ERROR_BAD_FORMAT) and (success<>ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND) and                         (success<>ERROR_PATH_NOT_FOUND) then
          begin
            // ok, my app did execute
          end
        else
          begin
            if success=0 then
               Showmessage('')
            else
               Showmessage('error= '+inttostr(int64(success)));
          end;
      end //if filexistz
   else
      Showmessage('apppath is not valid');

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Grayl1
ID: 2821612
Hi

just use WinExec(PChar('C:\MyOtherApp.exe), SW_NORMAL); to execute your outher app...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grayl1
ID: 2821632
sorry...

WinExec(PChar('C:\MyOtherApp.exe'), SW_NORMAL); should it be...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mahara
ID: 2822467
well, everyone has an answer, no? sorry because there's a small mistake in mine: the "dosya" is to be "apppath"

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2824551
hehe
 theres also createprocess() and its variants ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajgonzalezm
ID: 2829374
Thanks a lot inthe. Your solution worked very fine.

Regards,


AJ
0