Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Numof of elements in an array

Posted on 2000-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
In visual basic 6, how do i tell how many elements are in an array?

Private Function GetData(TblKey As String)

Dim WkKey As Variant
WkKey = Split(TblKey, ",")

How can i tell how many elements or occurences are in WkKey?
0
Comment
Question by:tomhoran
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tomhoran
ID: 2819715
Adjusted points from 5 to 10
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GivenRandy earned 40 total points
ID: 2819718
UBound(WkKey) - LBound(WkKey) + 1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pauljk
ID: 2819721
ubound(WkKey) + 1

This will give you the count of occurences.
+1 becuase it starts at 0.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pauljk
ID: 2819725
Beware...  You will get an error if you do not have any elements in your array.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2819736
Pauljk, my solution is more complete and before yours was submitted.  Why did you set yours as the proposed answer?  Well, hopefully tomhoran notices this.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomhoran
ID: 2819744
Thanks.
0