Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CEdit auto scrolling

Posted on 2000-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a multilined edit box which i send text to with "/r/n" in front of it, this makes the text enter on a new line each time I send it. However, when the text gets to the last line on the dialog it keeps going down where you can't see it. How can i get the edit box to auto scroll down when the text goes off the screen?
0
Comment
Question by:scooter1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulburns
ID: 2819835
Do you have the 'Auto VScroll' style set? Look in the properties for the edit box in the dialog editor to check this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scooter1
ID: 2819862
that does not work
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_mb_ earned 80 total points
ID: 2820073
After appending the text you can try to call
m_yourEdit.SetScrollPos(SB_VERT, 100); to scroll to the end of the text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scooter1
ID: 2822455
Thank you.
0