Solved

What gives?

Posted on 2000-05-17
30
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
What is all this BS with POINTS? Do I have to EARN points to get answers? Can I answer someone's question without it costing points? Does anybody CARE? It seems you have found a new way to make things HARDER for people to CO-OPERATE in the spirit of the web! Not only that, but I PAID 10 points (sic) to TRY to get an answer on how to open a window without address bar and all I got was a LOT of speculation but NO answer! All this site is good for is wasting time. Sorry if someone is actually benefitting from it I'm sure if you're used to the BS you can find usefull info. Personally, I'm sorry I gave out my e-mail address to register for this!
0
Comment
Question by:AngelOne
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
  • +4
30 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
firelights earned 67 total points
Comment Utility
i m new here, i would help.

here it is what u need:
=======================================
<html>
<head>
      <title>Untitled</title>
<script language=javascript>

function NW(page) {
OpenWin = this.open(page, "","location=no,menubar=yes,resizable,scrollbars=yes,status=yes,toolbar=yes,width=350,height=250");
}

</script>

</head>

<body>

<a href="javascript:NW('new.html')">popup</a>

</body>
</html>

========================================

I actually don't have any benefits here but i got just the pts. and i just like to help others with my little experiences. u said that would make the Experts here become a prisoner. Many real experts here are very kind & polite.

would u tell me what do u mean by "BS"?

firelights

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
Comment Utility
You get 75 points when you first sign up and 5 more each day. The purpose of making people pay points to ask questions is to keep one or two people from monopolizing everyone's time.  This means we can provide solutions to a number of people, rather than just one or two.

It does not cost you any points to answer someone else's question, in fact if you provide an answer they like, you will even be awarded points (although you can't use them to ask your own questions).

If this concept does not appeal to you, I suggest you try some of the UseNet News groups, or some of the web discussion areas like Delphi, Yahoo, AltaVista, or Excite, or some of eGroups or other mailing lists.

Personally I find the experts-exchange solution a much better way of getting answers to questions than any of those other approaches, but you are free to do as you wish.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
Comment Utility
You get 75 points when you first sign up and 5 more each day. The purpose of making people pay points to ask questions is to keep one or two people from monopolizing everyone's time.  This means we can provide solutions to a number of people, rather than just one or two.

It does not cost you any points to answer someone else's question, in fact if you provide an answer they like, you will even be awarded points (although you can't use them to ask your own questions).

If this concept does not appeal to you, I suggest you try some of the UseNet News groups, or some of the web discussion areas like Delphi, Yahoo, AltaVista, or Excite, or some of eGroups or other mailing lists.

Personally I find the experts-exchange solution a much better way of getting answers to questions than any of those other approaches, but you are free to do as you wish.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
Comment Utility
You get 75 points when you first sign up and 5 more each day. The purpose of making people pay points to ask questions is to keep one or two people from monopolizing everyone's time.  This means we can provide solutions to a number of people, rather than just one or two.

It does not cost you any points to answer someone else's question, in fact if you provide an answer they like, you will even be awarded points (although you can't use them to ask your own questions).

If this concept does not appeal to you, I suggest you try some of the UseNet News groups, or some of the web discussion areas like Delphi, Yahoo, AltaVista, or Excite, or some of eGroups or other mailing lists.

Personally I find the experts-exchange solution a much better way of getting answers to questions than any of those other approaches, but you are free to do as you wish.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
Comment Utility
You get 75 points when you first sign up and 5 more each day. The purpose of making people pay points to ask questions is to keep one or two people from monopolizing everyone's time.  This means we can provide solutions to a number of people, rather than just one or two.

It does not cost you any points to answer someone else's question, in fact if you provide an answer they like, you will even be awarded points (although you can't use them to ask your own questions).

If this concept does not appeal to you, I suggest you try some of the UseNet News groups, or some of the web discussion areas like Delphi, Yahoo, AltaVista, or Excite, or some of eGroups or other mailing lists.

Personally I find the experts-exchange solution a much better way of getting answers to questions than any of those other approaches, but you are free to do as you wish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AngelOne
Comment Utility
Hi Firelights,Thanks for answering my question (or trying to - I'm not sure this will work for my purpose but I'll give it a try!)  I don't know where you got "prisoner", I just don't get the deal with the points. All the forums I visit I usually answer alot more questions than I ask, I don't mind helping at all. I'm sure all the people here ARE kind and polite and helpful as well, but why POINTS?(!?!)
THANKS again, I really appreciate your time, Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:AngelOne
Comment Utility
Hi singleton,
Well I can understand trying to keep someone from constantly flooding the forum with questions (although everyone can benefit from questions one person asks - that is if you have enough POINTS to see the answer!), but what good is getting points for answering questions if "you can't use them to ask your own questions"? BTW this is all hypothetical as I would answer any questions I could anyway (and often do in other forums). I still just don't get the points........
After all, If a person asks 50 questions it dosen't take anyone else's time unless they WANT to take the time to read and answer those questions. In all the other forums I've seen you just post a question and if you have an answer for someone you can just post that too. I'm not putting you (or the forum) down it just dosen't make any sense to me to have points. ;-)

BTW, does this thing send you blank e-mails called Devel-user? ('cause I got two responses and two blank e-mails like that)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AngelOne
Comment Utility
Firelights, I tried your script idea but I don't want to open a NEW window. I just want the next page to open in the same window without the address bar (or the toolbar). This may not even be possible as I've been talking to other people and visited other forums and no one seems to have an answer.....
THANKS again for your time!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
Comment Utility
I don't know about Devel-user, but you should be getting email like:

Subject:
        Comment Added -- What gives?
   Date:
        Wed, 17 May 2000 22:09:44 -0700
   From:
        qna@experts-exchange.com (Experts Exchange)

Regarding AngelOne's question in the Experts Exchange HTML topic area
titled "What gives?"...

AngelOne has added a comment to his/her question.

If you'd like to read AngelOne's new comments, enter Experts Exchange
at the following URL:

As far as the points goes, as I indicated, if you don't like them, there are plenty of usenet news groups, mailing lists, and web based discussion forums which don't use them.  I believe the work just fine here, and so that is why I am here.

Sorry about the four earlier responses that were all the same; I was having trouble getting the response to go through, and did not realize all were posting.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BarryTice
Comment Utility
AngelOne -- My understanding of why the points you get for answering questions can't be used for asking questions is, that then the I.R.S. would step in and tax this forum as a barter economy. Therefore the points have to be useless. (Technically, they're not useless. You can get EE T-Shirts at certain point levels, starting at 5,000.)

I've been using EE since January of this year, and I think the points arrangement is quite nice. There have been a few times when I've wished I had more points for asking questions, but that was mostly while EE was having some technical problems a month or so back and points weren't accruing. I've also found that if you're registered as an expert, you can often find surveys and things that you can fill out for more points. (See the "Earn Points" link at the top of each page. There may be limitations based on how long you've been a member; I don't know.)

I also find that expert point levels can be a reasonable indicator of how trustworthy an answer is likely to be. If my question is answered by someone and the answer just doesn't sound right, I can check their answering/grading history and see how reliable their other answers have been before committing to accepting their answer.

The points also foster a sense of community, I think, by making people stop and think about what they're doing, rather than just posting anything that comes to mind. The sense of community is also increased by the existence of a reward (even though it is nominal) for good work.

Many times I've found answers in the previously asked questions area for a tenth of what it would have cost me to ask the same thing. This keeps the forums (fora?) from getting so cluttered with repeats of the same questions that nobody bothers to come back to look for the new stuff. (It's also a quicker way to get an answer when you're in a hurry.)

-- b.r.t.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
Comment Utility
I used to answer a lot of questions at the Borland newsgroups, which is entirely free and doesn't even require me to send my e-mail address.

I asked a lotta questions and answered even more questions... everything was free, Free, FREE! No points, no money, no T-shirts, no nothing but an occasional thank you.

EE us much better to use and personally I like the pointing system. I don't feel like a mercenary taking points from other people as you probably think all the experts are. To prove you wrong, here's one thread where the user, fibdev, a newcomer just like you, is asking me to write him an entire application for 15 points (way below average). Since the primary purpose of the site is to share knowledge, I'll gladly help him:

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Programming/Windows/Delphi/Q_10352792.html

Thus, as you can see, it's not always how many points a Q is worth, but the attitude of the user towards the experts. And I'll tell ya', there are users who treat experts like garbage. These never ever get the help they need, and we all know who they are.

Then you may ask: if you like helping, why didn't you stay in the newsgroups? Well, the points stuff makes things a bit spicier and more rewarding. When you help others on newsgroups you hardly even get a "thank you". Here you do get it more often, but, you most often get a few points. And the points is not the only reward you get. So far (I've been at EE since Jan. '99), I've gotten:

- many T-shirts
- US$ 250 in cash (as a prize for helping beta testing the EE site)
- a PDA

Having answered over 2,000 questions, in 4 years at the Borland newsgroups, I never got a simple Bic pen... not even a bumper sticker.

You have to remember that the experts who are help others are giving out much more than the know-how they have acquired over the years: they are spending time, phone calls, and more. So, what's wrong in getting some reward for their job? Whether you like it not, the experts here have been doing an awsome job, otherwise Experts-Exchange wouldn't have become the best site of its type on the Internet.

Alex


0
 

Author Comment

by:AngelOne
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 1 to 67
0
 

Author Comment

by:AngelOne
Comment Utility
Well Barry we would have to give the IRS some points! 0 ;- )
Seriously, I still don't get the pionts. Also I could have answered a couple questions for some people but I would have to register AGAIN as an expert (which I don't consider myself an EXPERT).
And Alex, please don't get me wrong I don't think the experts are mercenarys or anything like that. I'm sure they are all great people just trying to help. That's all I want to do is help someone out and maybe get an answer occasionaly when I run across something I don't understand. I'm no expert but I've helped alot of people out in other forums when they had a question I knew the answer to. And I have taken time to look through files, e-mail others, search the web, etc. to get some of those answers too. I'm all for people (especially those who have spent alot of time / money on an education) getting rewards for their time / work. The rewards I've gotten for answering other questions are very sincere THANK YOUs (most of the time) and I have made several new friends too!
BTW I just increased the points to 67 (all I have ;-) to answer the question of how to open the next page in the same window with no address / menu bar (if it's possible). I originally posted 1 point 'cause I wasn't expecting that part to be answered. But if someone answers that question for me they will have my sincere APPRECIATION as well. Thanks In Advance!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
Comment Utility
simonet
  How did you get $250 for beta testing?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
Comment Utility
I don't think there is any requirement for you to register again to answer questions as an expert. I certainly don't recall registering twice, and I both ask questions and answer them from this same login, i.e. there are things I know, and am very willing to share, and there are things I want to know, in other areas.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
Comment Utility
>How did you get $250 for beta testing?

It was answered in the Lounge question (you know which one). Everybody at EE was invited to participate in the bug search of the beta site (it was an open contest to see who could find more bugs in the beta site). This was in August or September last year. There was also a newsletter sent out to everybody telling about it (after the contest had finished).

AngelOne, registering as an expert gives you the chance to learn as much (if not more) as a user who only asks questions. Besides it's your chance to share knowledge - no matter how much -,which is, I believe, the most important purpose of EE.

I wish you would give this points system a chance before flaming it. I see you have a few wrong ideas about the system. Know a little more about it and you might even get addicted to it!

Alex
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
Comment Utility
I don't know much about JavaScript; I just got a book but have not started to read it, but I do note that there is a window.close(); which will apparently close the current window, and it seems to me that the code that firelights gave you, which opened a new window, might work with window.close(); added to it. Technically you would be opening a new window and closing the current one, but the effect is the same.

If this works, award the points to firelights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AngelOne
Comment Utility
singleton, this is what I get at the bottom of a question......
"Here are your options, AngelOne  
You are not currently an expert.
As an expert you would be able to answer this question, or offer comments to the asker. If you'd like to become an expert and offer something for this question, click:
[Register as an Expert] "
 BTW, I was thinking the same thing about closing the old window at the same time as opening a new one.....:-)

simonet, I'm an old man ;-) and just think keeping track of points is a waste of time (which I don't have a lot of ;-). I can see where it might be fun to see how many points you can collect, but I would much rather spend my time coresponding with others and answering their questions (than trying to determine how to award someone points, for example). I also think registering once would be good enough.......(at this point it would be egotistical of me to call myself an expert ;-) Now if I could answer questions as a "person who has done this before"..... Maybe you're right if I knew everything about the points system, it might be OK. (but right now I still think it's a waste of time - do I get points for being honest? 0 ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Subhuman
Comment Utility
The points system is good AngelOne, because it gives incentive to keep coming back.

It also gives people incentive to answer your questions, and as a result you get faster and more accurate replies.

>Open in window without address bar.

Open the site in a new window without the address bar, then close the old window. The browser will check that you want to close the old one, however. There is no way around this. :(

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:AngelOne
Comment Utility
Hi subhuman,
OK don't think I'm ARGUING with anyone 'cause I'm NOT ;-) But it seems to me the points will keep me away if I don't have enough points to ask a question - or get an answer to someone else's question, and answering someone's question will give me points but I can't use them to ask a question(?!?) I have to wait untill my points add up (at 5 a day) then come back to post a question or see another answer. (WHEW! ;-)
I guess I just don't understand the points system.....
BTW I think I'll just tell the user to slide his mouse up and eliminate the address bar if he can't see all of my graphics.......(this is a just-for-fun site anyway - and that's easier for him than messing with a prompt to close the old window ;-) I just wanted to make it automatic.
THANKS to all who have tried to help - who gets / wants my points? (and how do I give them to them?)
OH BTW I just spent about two hours answering questions at another forum ;-)
And BTW again, if you're interested in this old man's homepage it's at AngelOnEarth.net
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BarryTice
Comment Utility
Registering as an expert just takes a minute or two, AngelOne. It gives you an opportunity to enter a paragraph or so describing your experience -- a little self-promotion. That's about it.

As far as having to provide EE with your e-mail address, I created an address specifically for this purpose, as I'm also paranoid about spam overload. That was in January. To date, the only things I've received at that address are the e-mail notifications that people have added to a thread in which I'm involved. Apparently, EE is serious about not selling e-mail addresses to spammers.

When I've been short on points but in need of quick answers, I've posted questions with nominal point values and an apology for the point levels, explaining my point shortage. I've never had a problem with people not answering or being helpful in such a situation. I've also gone back and awarded points to helpful experts after the fact, when I've had the points to do it.

If the point reward system here motivates talented people to stick around and answer questions, I'm all for the points. My first question here, in January, was answered in eight minutes. I had posted the same question to three other forums before I found this one, and, last I checked, still didn't have answers there.

-- b.r.t.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
Comment Utility
I would urge you to go ahead and register as an expert. It has been so long since I registered that I did not recall it was a two step process. Or perhaps it was not when I joined, and maybe I was grandfatherd in.

Did it work when you added the close?  If so I would urge you to go ahead and accept as an answer the comment by firelights so we can close this Q out and go on to other questions.

If it did not work, then please restate the question, and I will post it as a new question, which you can make a comment to, and then you will see any answer that is posted (I have been around for several years, and have about 3000 points with which I can ask questions, so I don't mind asking one for you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
Comment Utility
I am Point Horny™ myself, so give me all your points.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
Comment Utility
You have more expert points than I do, and having been around for more than a year should have accumulated enough points to ask any questions you need to ask.  If you need more, you can always Tell A Friend, or answer the questionaire, or just sit around and collect 5 a day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AngelOne
Comment Utility
OK...
singleton, I didn't try adding the close 'cause that is more trouble for my visitors than it's worth. I'm just going to tell them to move their bar up to eliminate the address bar if they can't see all my graphics. I'll come back and register as an expert (although I'm not) when I have time. I'm assuming that I award points to someone by clicking on "accept comment as answer". Does that close out the question so that none one else can read it or transfer it to PAQ? BTW I haven't been here for a year, just two days. And I'm not inclined (nor do I have the time right now) to answer a questionaire just to get points. (seems like manipulation to me - if I want to ask a question I have to fill out the questionaire to get more points) And I NEVER give out my friends e-mail addresses! That's like giving out their phone #'s. I'll just wait for awhile before comming back so I will have some points. I still think the points are BS but I'll stick around for awhile to give it a chance.

stone5150, if you have "Point Horny" trademarked you neeed some serious help ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
Comment Utility
>stone5150, if you have "Point Horny" trademarked you neeed some serious help ;-)

LOL!!! We've known that for a long time, but he's a lost cause!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
Comment Utility
Once you approve an answer the question becomes a PAQ.  Anyone who commented on it before it was closed can still add comments to it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:firelights
Comment Utility
hello AngelOne, I apologized for my late reply. I got a problem on my mail server (down) and I was busy in those days.

by my little experience, u can't disable those menu bar, address bar, location bar,... on the fly. u may need to close your current window & open a new one after u clicked on those link.

hope other expert in here can help u do these (on the fly).

firelights :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AngelOne
Comment Utility
Hi firelights; No problem, this is for a just-for-fun experimental site anyway. And I'm always wanting to do something that can't be done (story of my life 0 ;- ) THANK YOU for your time anyway (that goes for all who tried to help ;-).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Subhuman
Comment Utility
No problem, all of my sites are the same. ;)
0