Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Home Networking Problems

Posted on 2000-05-17
14
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am trying to network my laptop and desktop at home. I have a NIC for each machine and installed Client for Microsoft Networks and TCP/IP on each machine. Also have the same workgroup name but different computer names. I assigned the laptop the IP 192.168.0.1 and the desktop 192.168.0.2. Now my problem is this. I can't seem to get TCP/IP working. I tried pinging the laptop from the desktop and got Destination Host Unreachable. So i used ipconfig and noticed the IP address was 0.0.0.0. Can anyone help me figure out what is wrong with my setup?
0
Comment
Question by:GreatOne
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:spete1
ID: 2819833
You are trying to do pier to pier networking so you will need to use netbios, then your two computers should see each other.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:webbr1
ID: 2819952
Did you turn on file and print sharing?

Also, when you go to Network Neighborhood or Network properties and assign the IP address, are you also assigning a subnet mask?

Since you have problems with ipconfig, have you tried to type:

ipconfig/release_all
then
ipconfig/renew_all
to see if it makes a difference in refreshing IP information?

try going to Win98 help and look over the instructions on setting up a "Direct Cable Connection" - this will involve using a high speed parallel connector and may not exactly fit your idea of using NICs and CAT5 cablings, etc. - but it is a viable alternative for connecting two machines if they are close to one another

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:webbr1
ID: 2819964
also forgot to mention, you could also use the NetBEUI protocol if you wanted - since you probably aren't going to "route" your home network communications - NetBEUI is much faster in such cases over TCP - but of course NetBEUI doesn't work with internet communications - so you'd have to have both TCP/IP and NetBEUI in this case - just a thought
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:cwbourne
ID: 2820472
Are you using a cross over cable, unless you are using a crossover cable or a hub they will never talk.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Magnetic_Ink
ID: 2822736
That configuration failed with me.

Instead I bought a 4 port hub and ran IPX/Netbeui.

X-over cables dont work very well on E/Net.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jscuderi
ID: 2826641
Lets break it down completely! this is what you need. 1. a crossover cable or a hub. 2.Microsoft client for Microsoft Networks(do not mix Microsoft client for netware)running. 3.Nic card configured and tcp/ip bound to it. 4.Static IP address and subnet mask. (use class C subnet) You do not need NetBEui or IPX. TCP/IP will work fine. 5. Enable file sharing and set your network proberties to the same workgroup on both computers with different usernames. Reboot and then create shares! That should be all. Good luck!
John
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Magnetic_Ink
ID: 2826885
I strongly suggest you purchase a HUB.

You can get them cheap from http://shop.altex.com/productlist.asp?MAIN=Networking&SUB1=Hubs&SUB2=10Mbps

its only a 10Mbps hub, but it works very well for home networks.

If you need a hub/router combo, email me.  I have the link for that at home.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2858393
When you look at the network properties, are there more than 1 adapter listed? If there is, delete them both, rebbot, let windows find the NIC and then set your TCP/IP addresses.

Also, if your are using a hub, are the ports you plug into lit up to show things are active? Also, does the NIC on the PC have lights on it to indicate it is operational?

bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 2858821
Here is what my setup is. The two computers are connected through a hub. The lights on the hub are lit and so are the lights on the NIC. I have tried deleting the adapters and then lettting Windows find them which it did. however one machine is still not getting assigned an IP address. could it be the NIC is defective?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2858861
Look in the control panel and for the laptop NIC applet - PCMCIA and make sure that the service for the laptop is enabled.


You are assigning the IP address in the Network Properties? Try clicking on Advanced and make TCP/IP the default protocol.


Are you running IPX/SPX?

bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 2859416
the service for the laptop is enabled. i am not having a problem with the laptop. Also i am not running IPX/SPX and am assiging the IP addresses in the network properties.I also checked the box that makes TCP/IP the default protocol.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 600 total points
ID: 2865837
You can try re-seating the nic or changing to a different slot.
Are you looking to file share only, or connection as well?
If file sharing, any reason for not using netBEUI
Is there a modem involved in this setup?
Can you post what you have for adapters and protocols in nn/properties  here?
centerv
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 2867998
Comment accepted as answer
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2868700
Glad to be of help.
Which of my questions put you in that direction?
centerv
0