Solved

dbase record numbers in Quick Report

Posted on 2000-05-17
6
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a database application written using Topaz for Delphi (database engine). On the preview of some reports i require the record number to be displayed for each record in the report.
I can not seem to find a way of achieving this. The QRSysData component does not show the actual record number but just numbers the records sequentially. I require the 'Table1.RecNo' value for each of the records in the report.

Thanks Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:pr_wainwright
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IPCH
ID: 2820348
Add calculated field.

procedure TForm1.Table1CalcFields(DataSet: TDataSet);
begin
  Table1RN.AsInteger:=Table1.RecNo;
end;
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2820354
Hi Paul,

you can drop TQRLabel onto your report and write QRLabel.OnPrint event:

....
begin
   Value:=IntToStr(Table1.RecNo);
end;

----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 100 total points
ID: 2820359
IPCH ;(

What are you talking about?

------------ RecNo -----------
Indicates the current record in the dataset.

property RecNo: Longint;

Description

Examine RecNo to determine the record number of the current record in the dataset......
-------------
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pr_wainwright
ID: 2823466
ITugay's answer is exactly what i was looking for.

Thanks Paul.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pr_wainwright
ID: 2823482
Right first time. Not bad considering i am terrible at explaining what i am trying to achieve in my questions !.

Thanks Paul.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IPCH
ID: 2824584
I am not Paul, I am Ivan
0