Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSCOMCTL, Toolbar.

Posted on 2000-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello! Everyone!
Can I make a (full function) toolbar in vb6 without a control? The MSCOMCTL.ocx is too large... Any ideas?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:prefix
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ofirg
ID: 2820084
You can set a PictureBox (Align Top) and add some CommandButton upon it.

Joy and Happiness
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2820134
how 'full function' do you want it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prefix
ID: 2820874
I mean 'Full function' has all functions if the Toolbar(must be in VB6's) has.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vbmaster earned 320 total points
ID: 2820988
Here's how to do it using API's and subclassing...

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/comctl/retbar.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prefix
ID: 2828146
Thank you very much! Vbmaster.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2828804
Glad I could help, thanx for the 'A'. ;)
0