Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

about mouse click

Posted on 2000-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
    Dim lngForeGroundWindow As Long
    lngForeGroundWindow = GetForegroundWindow()
    SendMessage lngForeGroundWindow, WM_LBUTTONDOWN, 0, 0
End Sub

i wanted the mouse to click ,but failed.
what's the matter?
(the click message is sent to another application programe
0
Comment
Question by:bitsnake
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ofirg
ID: 2820035
Try

Public Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long
Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Any) As Long
Private Const WM_SETFOCUS = &H7

public sub my_click

    dim retval as long

    Retval = FindWindow(0&, "<the window caption>")
    call SendMessage(Retval, WM_SETFOCUS, 0&, 0&)

    SendMessage Retval, WM_LBUTTONDOWN, 0, 0

end sub
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2820110
try using the mouse_event instead. heres a sample and description

http://www.vbapi.com/ref/m/mouse_event.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 150 total points
ID: 2820161
bitsnake: In order to make sure the receiving application knows what's happening you should send a WM_LBUTTONDOWN followed by a WM_LBUTTONUP: most applications use the button-up message to do their click processing, and you should always pair these messages like this anyway.
0