Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dos

Posted on 2000-05-17
10
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
hi!
i want to play some modules (*.xm) in a console mode program.
i suppose i could use a dll but wich one and how?
thanks for help...
Ralph
0
Comment
Question by:ralph78
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2820752
What is a .xm file?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zoushen
ID: 2820995

Sorry,I don't know what is *.xm .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2821296
we can't help out unless you tell us what type of file you are trying to load!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2822235
xm file: one of sound files.
see
http://www.gshome.com/mods/readme.html
for DLL, that support it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mortonsw earned 100 total points
ID: 2823879
You can use modplug dll to play all modules including .xm (for details visit:)

http://www.jps.net/olivierl/devs.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph78
ID: 2825038
of course i could use npmod32.dll but i want ta create a dos program, so i can't get a handle of a window where modplug should be displayed. (and the npmod32.dll don't work if u don't specifie any handle...)
i've often seen midas.dll with some dos programs but i don't know how to use it.
could anyone help me?

regards

      Ralph
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2825055
DOS programs can't use DLLs.

A Win32 console program can use DLLs though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph78
ID: 2832518
yes, i mean win32 console mode but i cannot get any handles, so i can't use npmod32.dll
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2833873
A console progrm has full access to the windows API.  it can use handles just like any other windows program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph78
ID: 2840951
ok but how can i get a handle with my console mode program? however, i don't wan't to see the modplug interface.


thanks

0