[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hsp56, disable, and run external

Posted on 2000-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello all, I am running an HSP56 crapmodem on a PCChips mlr585 board. What I would like to know is this. Can i simply disable the HSP56 in the device manager, and run an external modem of my choice? I have tried this incidentally, for a short time with a 56 rockwell based modem from another of our PC's and it seemed to work. But, the store where I purchased the PCChips based machine from says it will cause problems with the sound if I do this for a permanent fix. Can anyone give me sound advice on this? I do not want to buy another modem, if in a few months time I will have to get another MoBo to use it on!! Thank You, Mal.
0
Comment
Question by:malfisher
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aib01
ID: 2820923
You may be able to disable the modem in the BIOS (depending on the age and tyoe of BIOS). Enter the setup program of the computer before it starts to load the OS, and search. As a last resort, look in the computer manual (if you have one) to try to figure out the proper settings.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2821781
> it will cause problems with the sound if I do this for a permanent fix.

I very-much doubt that this is correct.
Ask them for a fuller, technical, explanation.

All "modern" computers are custom-built from parts that the consumer selects; the days of "100%-proprietary" computers have gone.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swwelsh earned 150 total points
ID: 2824229
I've had some experience (mostly bad) with PCChips boards, and the onboard modem chip is tied in with the sound chip. There is a jumper to disable the modem, I have done this many times and had no problems. The manual will tell you that if you disable the onboard sound, you are disabling the onboard modem as well, so maybe that is what they meant. I havent used a mlr585, but disabling the modem has caused no problems on other pcchips boards
0
 

Author Comment

by:malfisher
ID: 2854208
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:malfisher
ID: 2854209
Thanks for that the modem can be done that way in the manual as suggested
0