Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install another hard disc

Posted on 2000-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi, I am very new to computers but as I am having problems with my pc, someone recommended I install another hard disc in order to back up what I have.
At the moment I have to format the disc in order to rectify the problem.
How would I go about installing another hard disc which is compatible with what I already have and what other things do I have to take into account when shopping for this hardware.
Thanks
Gary
0
Comment
Question by:Gary_Nisbet
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 150 total points
ID: 2820889
In order to ensure compatibility you should probably buy the same brand that you already have.  As long as it is set up properly (slave if second drive on the same controller, master if only drive on second controller) and your computer is relatively new, it should recognize the drive and all you will have to do is fdisk the drive and then format d: (assuming it is drive D).  If you want an exact copy of the drive you can get a larger drive than the one you have now and use a program called DriveCopy.  This requires the new drive as the master and the old as the slave.  Then after running it all you have to do is restart the computer and it will fire right up.  There are also other programs such as Norton Ghost, Laplink, etc but I have no experience in duplicating a hard drive with these.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2821431
Probably first you should specify your computer model here, how big is the hard disk and how much data is on it so we have an idea of what equipment is suitable for installing in your computer.

Putting another hard disk in is not necessarily the correct solution.

If the amount of data you have is small and you have all of the installation disks for your computer then it is possible you could transfer all of the data across to another computer, reformat your hard disk and reinstall and then transfer the data back to your computer.

Again, if your disk needs formatting, will formatting fix the problem?  This is generally a last resort only if the software is corrupt and a reinstall won't fix it or the hard disk is dying in some manner.
0