Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paradox SQL Case Sensitivity

Posted on 2000-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to search for example for the following in a string field independant of case
Blue Green Data
blue Yellow Orange
Computer Blue Data

if i search for blue 'where field1 like '%blue%' I only get one match because of the case how can i get all three matches(Searching case independant)
0
Comment
Question by:flooder
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2820240
hi flooder,

well not tested on paradox but its local sql, maybe it works

Select name from phone where upper(name) like upper(:ComapareValue)||'%'

(rebuild it to your needs)

meikl
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
IPCH earned 120 total points
ID: 2820321
The UPPER works with Paradox too.
Try this:

Select * from Customer where UPPER(Company) like '%C%'

in demo database.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flooder
ID: 2825084
It works great thanks.

Last thought what book would be recommended to buy on SQL for delphi or does it depend on the database and if what book on general SQL is good to buy.
0