Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing

Posted on 2000-05-18
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm relatively new at V.B 6 and would appreciate any
help I can get!

I'm trying to print text from txt1 to my "Canon BJC-5100" printer.
When the user makes  selections in the Font dialog box,
the selected font properties (Color, FontBold, Italic, Underline,
Strikethru, Name, Size) are properly shown on the screen.
But the text are printed out without the selected font properties
except FontSize property.

Can anyone help me to correct my errors?

Private Sub Command1_Click ()
    ' Set Cancel to True.  
    CommonDialog1.CancelError = True  
    On Error GoTo ErrHandler  
    'Set the Flags property.  
    CommonDialog1.Flags = cdlCFBoth Or cdlCFEffects
    ' Display the Font dialog box.  
    CommonDialog1.ShowFont    
    ' Set text properties according to user's  selections.  
    txt1.Font.Name = CommonDialog1.FontName  
    txt1.Font.Size = CommonDialog1.FontSize  
    txt1.Font.Bold = CommonDialog1.FontBold  
    txt1.Font.Italic = CommonDialog1.FontItalic  
    txt1.Font.Underline = CommonDialog1.FontUnderline  
    txt1.FontStrikethru = CommonDialog1.FontStrikethru  
    txt1.ForeColor = CommonDialog1.Color  
  Exit SubErrHandler:  
    ' User pressed Cancel button.  
Exit Sub
End Sub

Private Sub mnuFilePrint_()
Dim BeginPage, EndPage, NumCopies, Orientation, i
     ' Set Cancel to True.
     CommonDialog1.CancelError = True
     On Error GoTo ErrHandler
     ' Display the Print dialog box.
     CommonDialog1.ShowPrinter
     ' Get user-selected values from the dialog box.
     BeginPage = CommonDialog1.FromPage
     EndPage = CommonDialog1.ToPage
     NumCopies = CommonDialog1.Copies
     Orientation = CommonDialog1.Orientation
     For i = 1 To NumCopies
     ' Put code here to send data to your printer.
                     
    Printer.ForeColor = txt1.ForeColor
    Printer.FontBold = txt1.FontBold
    Printer.FontItalic = txt1.FontItalic
    Printer.FontUnderline = txt1.FontUnderline
    Printer.FontStrikethru = txt1.FontStrikethru
    Printer.FontSize = txt1.FontSize

   Printer.CurrentX = 1247
   Printer.CurrentY = 2438
   Printer.Print txt1.Text

I would really appreciate any help that anyone could offer.

Thank you.

CSTANG
0
Comment
Question by:CSTANG
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2820510
All you need to do is replace the existing font settings that you have with the following:

'    Printer.ForeColor = txt1.ForeColor
'    Printer.FontBold = txt1.FontBold
'    Printer.FontItalic = txt1.FontItalic
'    Printer.FontUnderline = txt1.FontUnderline
'    Printer.FontStrikethru = txt1.FontStrikethru
'    Printer.FontSize = txt1.FontSize

   Set Printer.Font = txt1.Font

   Printer.CurrentX = 1247
   Printer.CurrentY = 2438
   Printer.Print txt1.Text

Try it and see!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BarryTice earned 20 total points
ID: 2821386
Don't forget to put

    Printer.EndDoc

at the end of everything to make sure it all goes through and frees up the printer properly.
0