?
Solved

Unicode support for windows 95

Posted on 2000-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I would like to know how unicode is suppoerted in windows 9x series
0
Comment
Question by:shilpa_Jb
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2833232
Simple question, simple answer: it isn't. All Win32 API functions which use Unicode strings (i.e. all the ones with W on the end) are just stubs which do nothing at all, so any Unicode-only process will not run properly (if at all) under Win9x.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 60 total points
ID: 2834447
Windows 95/98 does not implement the Unicode (or wide character) version of most functions. With few exceptions, these functions are implemented as stubs that simply return an error value. See

Windows 95/98 General Limitations
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?URL=/library/psdk/win95/chilimit_21rn.htm
0