Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paradox Table on network

Posted on 2000-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a database program that run's on a Lan Network.

I use a paradox table.

My problem is,that i have a autoincrement field for ref number if I insert a record on terminal A and try to insert a record on terminal B, at the same time the Number is assigned to both records(This cannot be correct) which means if A terminal starts to insert at the same time as B terminal I would expext different Ref Numbers.
please help how to solve this problem
0
Comment
Question by:sivatagiherceg
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aubs earned 60 total points
ID: 2820619
You need use BDE Administrator to set a path to a net file.

Start BDE Admin
Click on the Configuration Tab
Click Drivers>Native>Paradox

In the Net Dir Type the path to a network directory (must not be the same directory as the DB tables)

Close and save any changes.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2820621
It seems as you need to get value of autoinc field in last inserted record. Add user_id or station_id field to your table and fill before insert it then:

select max(autoinc_field) where user_id=:user_id

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IPCH
ID: 2820750
I sugest you not to use autoincremental field in the network with Paradox. I have common problem and I sove it with additional table that collects all my counters.
Check the Aubs coment to, it's very important when you work on network with Paradox.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2820888
hi sivatagiherceg,

buy this q (worth 150 points)

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/bin/Q.10341336

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flooder
ID: 2825126
aubs answer will work fine.
If your net dircetory in the BDE is set the same for all users accross the network then it will work fine.
I have autoinc fields in my databases and i have encounterd no problems while users work similtaneously or even when users work with master detail tables.
Here is a article that you will also find very handy when working with paradox
www.o2a.com/tu.htm
0