Solved

Paradox Problem

Posted on 2000-05-18
13
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi guys,

I'm using a paradox database with multiple users over a network (bad idea I know, wasn't my idea but I'm stuck with it).

Apparently a user is getting a message that says "too many locked records" what does this mean? whys it happening?and it there anyway of stopping it????

I must say that paradox is by far the worst database ever!!!!

Please help.

thanks
woody.
0
Comment
Question by:WoodyJ3
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2820609
listening....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Portal
ID: 2820774
The most probable cause of this (I have found) is that you haven't set the sessions private directory to somewhere on the local computer.

For example
session.privatedir := 'c:\temp';

That will ease the locked record problem. You can also test out your app with localShare = False (BDE Setting).

If these dont solve your problem then it may be caused by a genuine locking problem. Are you applying read locks to records? Are you freeing TTables without closing them?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Roza
ID: 2820783
listening...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:WoodyJ3
ID: 2820820
The steps I use are

run two queries.
append record to a table.
close both queries.
Open both queries.  (refresh unreliable)

If you do this enough times you get the error.

This error only seems to happen when I connect to a database that is a share on another computer.

I'll try out that local share stuff.

Thanks
Woody.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodyJ3
ID: 2820864
nah, tried that. Didn't seem to make any difference.  I just wish I had time to convert the lot to a decent database.

Woody.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2820906
hi WoodyJ3,

i would not say that paradox is worst.

two tips

don't use cachedUpdates, if you are modifying a large amount of records in one step.

open the table exclusive.

you cannot lock more than 512 records at one time (or was it 1024?)

meikl
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Portal earned 15 total points
ID: 2820934
Change the "appending records to a table" bit to an SQL Statement if possible. Otherwise make sure the Table is not open when a Query is open.
 According to Borland you can also get lock problems when you perform query operations while a TTable is open (not sure why but its in a Delphi TI).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:isaka
ID: 2821207

Hi Woody,

I think that is happening because your tables and net dir file are at the same folder.
The solution I propose is make a sub-folder "data" and put all your tables there, and another sub-folder "netdir" and put the netdir file there.
Also, on all workstations change DBE configuration NET DIR='net_path\netdir'.

Isak
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alfaisal
ID: 2821669
Listening.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodyJ3
ID: 2825933
Im not using cached updates and my Net file is in the root of the share, with the data a folder below.

The comment made by Portal is interesting though.  I'll check that one out.

I'm getting the feeling that Paradox was invented solely to p**s me off.

I'll let you all know.

Cheers
Woody.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodyJ3
ID: 2833102
err... well...  I'm still investigating the problem with no luck so far.  I've still got a few possible ideas to fix it so I'll let you all know sometime during the week.

ta
Woody.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodyJ3
ID: 2911208
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodyJ3
ID: 2911209
I tried it and it doesn't crop up as much as it used to so it's a bit better.

I've had enough of the bloody crap database so I'm half way through upgrading to SQL.

Many Thanks
Woody.
0