Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing Kodak Digital Camera

Posted on 2000-05-18
11
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I wanna write a application that can access a Kodak Digital Camera (DC 280) via the TWAIN Interface provided by the camera support driver.
Of course I'am looking for Sourcecode, but any idea or comment would also be helpful.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chelly_the_dog
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2820756
Hi,

There are tools to work with TWAIN in Delphi:

http://tscanner.sourceforge.net/
http://www.mcm-design.dk/

------
Igor.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Portal
ID: 2820760
Download multwain.zip from
http://members.dingoblue.net.au/~tarnawsky/multwain.zip

Its a 77k download with source code. Then add the following lines to a project

uses multiTwain;

var s : String;
begin
   s := 'c:\tempPhoto.bmp';
   TWAIN_AcquireToFilename(0,pchar(s));
end;

This will open your twain device to the camera and save the file to c:\tempPhoto.bmp from there you can do whatever you like.

You may also need to call
   TWAIN_SelectImageSource(0);
if you have selected the Camera as the default TWAIN source.

Of course you could download any twain scanning software from somewhere like www.delphipages.com or delphi super page.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sburck
ID: 2820896
Just an aside - Kodak supplies on their site SDKs for interfacing their cameras programatically, both with DLLs or ActiveX's (for the 280, anyway).  You have to sign up with them, but they don't really ask any intrusive questions, and download it for free.  Then, not only can you download the pictures from the camera like you could with TWAIN, you can adjust the camera, and even take the pictures from your app.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Chelly_the_dog
ID: 2821175
Thanks for your comments !
I know this normal Scanner controling TWAIN stuff, what I'am looking for is to control the camera completly from the application.
I thought this is also possible with the TWAIN Interface.
If I have to use the DLL, has anyone done this before and would providde me some Sourcecode ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sburck
ID: 2821399
We've done it with the 265, and are trying with the new beta version for the 290 (no luck yet).  I'll see if the management will let us release at least some of the sources - and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chelly_the_dog
ID: 2832497
To sburck :

That would be great.
I don't need a complete solution, just something, that helps me on the way.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sburck
ID: 2832538
I'll get them out later today or tomorrow - with a warning from Kodak - the different models of cameras don't all work alike.  But it'll be a starting point, anyway.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sburck
ID: 2833491
Need an email address...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chelly_the_dog
ID: 2844128
Computer@Chelly-the-dog.de

Thank you very much !
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sburck earned 3000 total points
ID: 2844175
Sent a PAS file showing the basic hookup.  Note that we are storing the pictures using LeadTools, you can do it on any TPicture or TBitmap if you don't have Leadtools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chelly_the_dog
ID: 2844247
Comment accepted as answer
0