Solved

what is the most popular javascript editor?

Posted on 2000-05-18
12
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
what is the most popular javascript editor?
0
Comment
Question by:ZJN
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 2821174
You want a dedicated javascript editor?
Or a full web development studio
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2821331
I really like MS Visual Interdev. Let's you code in Javascrit, ASP, etc

xabi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2821363
Dreamweaver is also a goo election

http://www.macromedia.com 

you can aslo try this other one it's so good and it's free:

http://www.chami.com/html-kit 

xabi
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2821731
How about notepad? or textpad (my favorite)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 2821841
PFE (Programmers File Editor) do all my ASP, Java, JavaScipt, VBScript etc in that....and it's free.

http://www.lancs.ac.uk/people/cpaap/pfe/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
telebasics earned 40 total points
ID: 2822024
My personal comments on above editors

Interdev is the answer for starting script programmers, it knows properties of controls etc, has a nice debug function. But creates projects wich build much to much files and scripts then are needed (web design sucks).

dreamweaver is really good at web design and a little in scripting, has a lot of predefined scripts to do all kinds of cool stuff.

HomeSite is the best HTML editor i ever found, it know all html properties and you can easely select one.

PFE is just like notepad but with a cool feature of macro's, having to replace lang bits of code or insert long tags/code that works fine (dreamweaver also supports this)

Notepad doesn't do anything but also doesn't screw up anything like interdev or dreamweaver

Gaspy is also simple but effective


Real deticated javascript editors i haven't found yet

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 2822030
I don't think there is a most popular editor (maybe notepad)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2823219
oooooooh, this question agin.  must comment, must comment...

emacs!

http://www.emacs.org/

cue Michel (mlungjan)

*snicker*
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 2824653
I used to use notepad - Notepad on win9x however cannot do search and replace and can severely mess up code downloaded from unix

I now use Homesite 4.5a for almost all coding including php (but that is not THAT great since I have not donwloaded a good highligter for php so if there is javascript/html comment  IN the php, the resto fo the file is not highlighted.

I use textpad (http://www.textpad.com/) for anything else.

Michel

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 2824658
PS: There is a scripting editor from allaire - it could be REALLY great if they supported it with new script docs and bugfixes

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 2825473
I would really like a script builder like vb6.0 entering a .and get all properties and method
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZJN
ID: 2826811
i like the summary,thank you!
0