Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Full screen in MFC

Posted on 2000-05-18
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do I make a Visual C++ looking full screen with the least hassle?
0
Comment
Question by:jhunt
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zoushen earned 150 total points
ID: 2821014
hello!

  You can customize VC user interface to avoid hassle.

for example ,you can add/remove some shortcuts to customize your tool bars.

Good luck !

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2822624
???
???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcj0961
ID: 2838145
I am assuming that you want to control the attributes of the main frame window in a MFC application. the easiest way to do that is to overide the
FrameWnd::PreCreateWindow with your own and set the style and size
using the cs structure.

      cs.style = WS_OVERLAPPED | WS_CAPTION & ~FWS_ADDTOTITLE
            | FWS_PREFIXTITLE | WS_THICKFRAME | WS_SYSMENU
            | WS_MAXIMIZE & ~WS_VISIBLE;

    // Size the window to full screen size
    cs.cy = ::GetSystemMetrics( SM_CYSCREEN );
    cs.cx = ::GetSystemMetrics( SM_CXSCREEN );
    cs.y = 0;
    cs.x = 0;

0