Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

form virus in boot sector

Posted on 2000-05-18
14
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
when i tried to install Norton antvirus 2000 on a pc running windows 95 it said I had the form virus in the boot sector and to boot from the provided floppy to fix it. when I did this it said it was loading windows 98. it then said "The compression driver cannot be setup correctly get a version from your vendor that is compatible with this version of windows" It then said you have the form virus in the boot sector do you want to fix it. the results will be irreversible. I answered no then it started doing a scan disk and hung when it got to c:\program\microsoft publisher\wdbimp.dll. I renamed it & copied the same file from another pc and tried again but it still hung.

now for the questions:

must i have a floppy that is windows 95?

do I really need a new compression driver or is that message connected to the win 95/98 issue?

Is it ok to answer yes to the fix form virus?

any clues on the wdbimp.dll issue?

hope someone can help

Thanks - elizabeth
0
Comment
Question by:askew
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2821092
Did you already have a bbot disk made from the installation??

Did you get that far...if so it should have booted to 95 instead of 98.

I think if I were you I'd give NAV a ring..........if it's a new program for you the tech support will be free.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zoushen earned 132 total points
ID: 2821106
 Hi,
I think you do NOT need a win95 disk ,you can use both win95/win97/win98 disk to boot up your
machine.

If you select ok NAV will modify your
boot sector to clean the virus ,however
it mentioned that the results will be irreversible that means NAV WOULD NOT do a backup of you boot sector, if the
virus clean fails your boot sector may
be damaged .

Generally speaking , NAV would not fail
on cleaning the virus ,the  tips are only used to tell you the worst results.

Since NAV will not compensate for the
possible damage ,you must do a selection yourself.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2821152
You can boot from a windows 95 diskette, replace it with the Norton diskette and then run a:NAVDX which will clean your hard disk.

The problem is that most of your diskettes will be infected with Form, including any new startup diskettes that you create.

If your windows 95 came with a boot diskette and you're pretty sure you've not used it since you've set up windows you can use this. Otherwise you'll need to get a diskette from someone else who is not infected.

The scandisk issue is with the sector on your hard drive rather than the file itself. You can try and rename the file and then copy it from another machine. You should get rid of the virus first.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2821178
Zoushen, it is custom in EE to submit comments unless you're absolutely sure that you have the correct answer.

Win97 does not exist and windows 98 has a later version of the DRVSPACE.BIN file which causes the error.

Askew, please reject zoushen's answer. More techs will look at the question if you do. You can award points to any comment at any time.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2821557
Very good answer bartsmit!!

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2824275
bartsmith,

I have a similiar problem with someone I have been unable to help. Email me and I will send the url. Maybe you can get this one fixed up. jjcontact@hotmail.com

I am about to go down to Hd failure, so  I have to go to the library to get mail for awhile. Be patient. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2824956
jjcontact, please don't go off-line. Has the other problem been submitted to EE? If so, what is the question number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:askew
ID: 2825560
on the advise of smeebud I did caledl norton support & they told me to go ahead using their boot disk as did zoushen. No charge for the call as smeebud said, just a long wait to talk to someone
Once the form virus was fixed it still hung, but I rebooted to windows & installed NAV successfully & was able to run it and remove all the other viruses. Please let me know who should get the points as it was combined advise that helped me

Elizabeth
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2825705
Where we are (I think):  You will see how long this thread is, so I was going to tell you the bottom line. Basically, his keyboard won't function in DOS. At first we were looking at not being able to restart in Dos or use the Dos prompt. Then it was that he couldn't access the CDROM in DOS. But I think that was caused by the startup disk reporting NOCDROM if it didn't find the manufacturer's SETUP CD. After we determined that, he can find the CDROM (as long as it is the manufacurer's CD in there), but gets a blue screen error using SETUP. So, reinstalling is not possible at this point. The only good thing is if it is a virus, his boot disk is write protected.

If he uses his Windows98 startup disk, or Command prompt only from F8, he loses the keyboard (can't Sys C). He has tried virus scanners that are not picking one  up and I have suggested using a FAT32 EBD disk, which he can't make bacause the machine freezes when it goes to DOS. Should I ask him  to try SFC to extract copies of MSDOS.SYS, IO.sys? I was trying to get the mouse working in DOS, but he says he doesn't have a mouse.exe file and I don't want him to unwrite protect that disk to add it anyway.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=10325150 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2825734
elizabeth,
Go to the bottom of the page and post a message in community support area that you want to split the points. Be sure to include a link to this URL!

Thanks for letting me use your post to help this other guy (I hope if bartsmith or seebud can figure this out).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2825741
Elizabeth, post a question in the lounge (zero points) http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/ asking one of the EE customer service people to divvy up the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2826390
Community Support has reduced points from 100 to 33
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2826391
Hello everyone,

Reducing points to one third to allow for split.

askew, you can now accept the proposed answer to award the first Expert. To award the other Experts, you can create two new questions in this topic area with a title of 'For ExpertName -- 10352356' using the appropriate Expert username.

For your convenience, you can use this link to create the new question:
http://www1.experts-exchange.com/bin/NewQForm?ta=119

darinw
Customer Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:askew
ID: 2826738
here is yout share zoushen
0