Solved

combo box don't want to let them change value of text

Posted on 2000-05-18
6
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i have a combo box on my form. I have put in the list the value 1,2,3,4,5
I don't want them to be able to go on combo box and put in a value.
I just want them to choose one with the arrow button.
thanks!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jerbell
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2821046
Set the Locked property to True.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 5 total points
ID: 2821084
Use the Style property:
vbComboList
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 2821097
I think what you want is to set the style to "2 - Dropdown List".  This will allow the user to select one of the 5 option but not to enter anything else.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2821119
I think you mean vbComboDropDownList, which is an alternative.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 2821281
You should set the combo's style in the property list to "2 - Dropdown List".  The style is read only at runtime so you cannot set it in code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerbell
ID: 2821485
exactly what i wanted
Thanks !!!!!!!!!!!
0