[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web URL hot spot on a rich text box

Posted on 2000-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a rich text box which holds some text, including a URL (e.g. "www.yahoo.com"). Is it possible to make the mouse pointer change to a hand when the mouse is moved over this URL, and then control what happens when the user clicks on it?
0
Comment
Question by:mi5
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 2821313
This site has an example that you might find usefull!

http://www.vbexplorer.com/VB_String_Text.asp
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2821838
i wrote code for someone to do this but it assumed the url to begin with "http".  however it did function just like a hyperlink. heres a function to tell you what word you are over in a richtextbox, just check if the left three letters are "www" in your case:


'SEE WHAT WORD YOU ARE OVER IN RICHTEXTBOX CONTROL
'ADD A RICHTEXTBOX CONTROL AND A LABEL TO THE FORM
'************************************************************************
'
'FORM CODE
'
'************************************************************************

Private Const EM_CHARFROMPOS& = &HD7
Private Type POINTAPI
    X As Long
    Y As Long
End Type

Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Any) As Long

' Return the word the mouse is over.
Public Function RichWordOver(rch As RichTextBox, X As Single, Y As Single) As String
    Dim pt As POINTAPI
    Dim pos As Integer
    Dim start_pos As Integer
    Dim end_pos As Integer
    Dim ch As String
    Dim txt As String
    Dim txtlen As Integer
    On Error Resume Next

    ' Convert the position to pixels.
    pt.X = X \ Screen.TwipsPerPixelX
    pt.Y = Y \ Screen.TwipsPerPixelY

    ' Get the character number
    pos = SendMessage(rch.hWnd, EM_CHARFROMPOS, 0&, pt)
    If pos <= 0 Then Exit Function

    ' Find the start of the word.
    txt = rch.Text
    For start_pos = pos To 1 Step -1
        ch = Mid$(rch.Text, start_pos, 1)
        ' Allow digits, letters, and underscores.
        If Not ( _
            (ch >= "0" And ch <= "9") Or _
            (ch >= "a" And ch <= "z") Or _
            (ch >= "A" And ch <= "Z") Or _
            ch = "_" _
        ) Then Exit For
    Next start_pos
    start_pos = start_pos + 1

    ' Find the end of the word.
    txtlen = Len(txt)
    For end_pos = pos To txtlen
        ch = Mid$(txt, end_pos, 1)
        ' Allow digits, letters, and underscores.
        If Not ( _
            (ch >= "0" And ch <= "9") Or _
            (ch >= "a" And ch <= "z") Or _
            (ch >= "A" And ch <= "Z") Or _
            ch = "_" _
        ) Then Exit For
    Next end_pos
    end_pos = end_pos - 1

    If start_pos <= end_pos Then _
        RichWordOver = Mid$(txt, start_pos, end_pos - start_pos + 1)
End Function

Private Sub Form_Load()
    RichTextBox1.Text = "Test this code sample to check what" & vbCrLf & _
        "word you are over inside the richtextbox control."
End Sub

Private Sub RichTextBox1_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
Dim txt As String

    txt = RichWordOver(RichTextBox1, X, Y)
    If Label1.Caption <> txt Then _
        Label1.Caption = txt
End Sub
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2821892
There is a very good third party rich edit control called Alltext from Bennet-Tec Information systems that will allow you to do all of what you're asking. They have a demo download at :

http://www.bennet-tec.com

Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 200 total points
ID: 2861205
submitting answer...if you still dont get it give me your email address and i'll my full app that does this
0