Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

winmodem and CPU

Posted on 2000-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i have a Lucent Winmodem 56k v.90. i know the winmodem operates off the CPU. also my system resources drop greatly when on on-line, down to 65%.
my other PC is non- winmodem and always has system resources of 90% or better. will replacing the Winmodem stabiize my system resources. would a 3COM pCI 56k modem work better as far as system resources.i have 2 different modems , the winmodem is the worse. any opinions?
0
Comment
Question by:duchess1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2821462
I favor the modems that do their own crunching........ altho the newer offerings from 3com/USR seem to do a better job of using less of the system to get the job done (and that is a perception, nothing to base it on.)

I noticed the other day that Hayes has a PCI "hardware" modem, bought one but have yet to open the box.

Will replacing the WinModem stabilize your system resouces, by stabilze if you mean clear up some problems with running low......possible, if there are conflicts, then there may be another resolve other than replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duchess1
ID: 2821694
i have noticed that when i go on-line with winmodem the CPU utilization % jumps drastically, almost to 100%. then System Resources drop drastically when i go off-line. this doesn't seem right to me. are winmodems the only ones running off PC CPU ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 150 total points
ID: 2824209
One way to look at it is the cheaper the modem the more system resource hungry it is. (at least most cases)
If you want a modem that uses very little system resources then get an external, I have (3) USR\3Com and I would trade for any internal modem. I usally put internal in Computers I sell because most people don't like the added clutter of an external modem. The external is just my preference and all are "hardware" modem, not Winmodem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2831592
Whoops, I made an error in that comment, it should read:
"I have (3) USR\3Com and I would not trade for any internal modem"
0