[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Combo items

Posted on 2000-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I read in strings from a text file, one digit on each line and use the digit to choose Choices in Combo options(drop down menus) I think that say theres 6 choices in each one so 0 would indicate choose the first and so on .Any ideas ?
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:spunog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ovidiucraciun
ID: 2821291
can you be more specific, please explain in more words...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shchuka earned 100 total points
ID: 2821303
Well, you can use BufferedReader to read the lines of text and then convert them into integers - something like this:

import java.io.*;

int chNum;

try {
    BufferedReader br = new BufferedReader(new FileReader(filename));
    chNum = Integer.valueOf(br.readLine()).intValue();
    // You can read the rest of the lines here beyond the first one
}
catch(IOException ex) {
    // errors with the file
}
catch(NumberFormatException ex) {
    // what you read is not a number
}


And then you simply do this:

Choice combobox = new Choice();
....
combobox.select(chNum);


Hope, this helps,
-Aleks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Veroland
ID: 2821318
File fin = new File("Filename");
BufferedInputStream bIn = new BufferedInputStream(fsIn);
BufferdReader brIn = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(bIn));

String str = new String();
str = brIn.readln();
int s = dd.intValue(str);

combo1.getItemAt(s.intValue);

This is just a rough example, if you need more detail let me know


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Veroland
ID: 2821321
opps, supposed to look like this:

String str = new String();
str = brIn.readln();
Long dd = new Long(str);
int s = dd.intValue();

combo1.getItemAt(s.intValue);
0