Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Count rows in a datagrid

Posted on 2000-05-18
7
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can I count the # of rows in a datagrid?

Thanks,
especht
0
Comment
Question by:especht
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2821537
Use the ApproxCount property.
0
 

Author Comment

by:especht
ID: 2821824
emoreau,

I tried that and got the following error:

Run-time error '7005':

Rowset not available.

Any thoughts or ideas?

Thanks,
especht
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 2822492
Is your datagrid bound, or unbound?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:especht
ID: 2822642
The datagrid is bound.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jrspano earned 90 total points
ID: 2823281
You have to count after the data grid is filled. If it is in your form load event it might not work because the data grid hasn't loaded yet.  How are you using it?

use something like
dim rowcnt as integer

rowcnt = datagrid1.approxcount


rowcnt will now have the count.
0
 

Author Comment

by:especht
ID: 2873705
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:especht
ID: 2873706
Thanks for everyone's input.
0