Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how 2 remove scrollbars from text-area-form?

Posted on 2000-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i wanna remove the scrollbars from an text-area-form. how can i do it ?

[KROM]
0
Comment
Question by:KROM
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbeattie
ID: 2821344
post the URL of the page so we can look at the HTML code.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2821358
As far as I know you can't do that.

xabi
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lilian_kelly earned 150 total points
ID: 2821400
You can remove the scroll bars from a text area by applying the following style

TEXTAREA{
      overflow:hidden;
}

This however does not work in Netscape only in Ie. I dont think that there is away to do it in Netscape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KROM
ID: 2825971
i think this will do it for now.
however, if anyone knows a solution for netscape......
[KROM]
0