Solved

Strange Dial Up Networking problem

Posted on 2000-05-18
17
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
First the basics, then the gory details...

The basics:
I connect to any of my dial up networking entries to get on the 'net. It connects and authenticates me as a user, but I am unable to browse the web. If I know the exact IP address of something I can ping it or tracert it and get a response, but I can't do any browsing since it seems like DNS is totally not working. Same behavior for 3 different ISP's.

The gory details:
-After my nephew had been playing games on my computer for a few days, I attempted to connect to the Internet.  When I did, I got a message that said "Dial Up Networking info in the registry is corrupt, you need to reboot to fix this".  I rebooted several times, but I would still get the same message.
-Uninstalled then reinstalled Dial Up Networking. The registry message went away, but I couldn't browse (see "the basics" behavior above).
-Removed all IP and dialup networking entries from my network properties, added them back in again.  Same behavior.
-Tried variations of these last two steps several times.  Save behavior.
-Gave up.  Used internet connection at work to submit this question.

Any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:slpatches
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
Comment Utility
Some ISP require you to specify an IP address for their DNS server. Other than that have you tried reinstalling your browser.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slpatches
Comment Utility
All of the ISP's I use automatically assign the DNS server addresses.  In fact, if I run winipcfg, it shows that I have been assigned DNS server addresses.

Why would reinstalling the browser help, since DNS resolution doesn't work from the DOS prompt either.

As in:

C:\>ping www.somesite.com
unknown host www.somesite.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeweyK
Comment Utility
Have you tried removing TCP/IP from network properties and then reinstalling? You could also try Microsoft's winsock update at http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q157/9/44.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slpatches
Comment Utility
As I mentioned in the original question, I have already tried removing IP from the network properties and then reinstalling it.

The article you mention is for Windows 95, and the fix it references is for machines that have both an Ethernet connection and a Dialup Connection.

Although I posted this question in the Win98 area, I forget to mention that yes, I am running Windows 98 (not second edition).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeweyK
Comment Utility
Sorry that I missed the IP info. When you reinstall IP does it copy files? Win98 usually only copies files if it doesn't see them installed. Did you reboot after removing TCP/IP? Sometimes this is necessary to get Win98 to reinstall the files.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slpatches
Comment Utility
yes and yes. It copied files and I rebooted.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeweyK
Comment Utility
You said that WINIPCFG shows the DNS servers, does it show a default gateway?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slpatches
Comment Utility
I don't remember if it shows a default gateway. I'll check when I get home this evening.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:Magnetic_Ink
Comment Utility
Slpatches,

You might search your hard drive for a "Hosts" file.  The presence of a LMHOST file will over-ride any DNS settings.

Also, I had a simular problem in 1996 when I would connect to the network and the browser would not do a DNS lookup.

Is your modem an old style Rockwell modem?  If so, I suggest replacing or borrowing another to check yours.

This is a last straw measure, I suggest doing the rest of the above voodoo first before you try this radical measure.  Search for a host file though.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matth012098
Comment Utility
Hi

  Heres a couple of things to try:

1. For one of your connections that does not work go into its properties and click on Server Types. Only TCP/IP protocol should be set, every other check box in there should be unchecked.

2. Try unistalling Dial-up networking from Add/Remove Programs->windows setup, reboot and then reinstall from the same place

3. Try creating a new connection based on one of your existing connections

4. Try diabling proxy settings in your browsers Tools->internet Options->Connections->Settings for a particular connection

5. Have you got caller ID disabled on your phone, your ISP requires to know your phone number when dialling in, if you are with BT and have recently changed your number they automatically put it on your line? If your email has stopped working then this may be the prob



If none of these work then maybe re-install win98 as a last resort although even this may not help.

Hope this helps

Matth

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt5000 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, I have heard of instances where bad entries into the hosts file can cause this problem.  Go ahead and delete it.

Sometimes, specifing information in your networking control panel (DNS information, etc) will override details used in the DUN connection.  You might try making sure you have DNS disabled in your network control panel, so that the DUN connection can use that information.

In the odd case that it still doesn't work, record the DNS servers that are being assigned to you (via winipcfg) and manually specify them in the network control panel (the exact opposite of what I just told you) :)

Sometimes corrupted cookies can cause this problem too, delete them.

If there are multiple copies of Winsock32.dll lying around, this also (might) be causing a problem.


If that doesn't work. go into your registry editor and look at the key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\WinSock2

Make a backup of this key and then delete it!

Uninstall & reinstall Dial-up networking (just for good luck).


Check out these URLS if you're still having problems:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q181/5/99.ASP

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q241/3/44.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slpatches
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slpatches
Comment Utility
I think you're all forgetting that my system was working fine until I got this "Dial Up Networking is corrupt in the registry" error, so it's NOT likely to be hardware, and how could a LMHOSTS file magically appear out of nowhere?

I have two modems (an external MultiTech 28.8 and an internal 56K) and both have the same problem.  So, I'm concluding that it must be a problem within my Windows 98 configuration.

Any other ideas?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Matt5000
Comment Utility
Yeah, I doubt it's a hardware problem.

I don't think a modem cares about the DNS protocol very much, much less prefers other protocols over it. ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slpatches
Comment Utility
Matt5000:

Thanks for the suggestions. Those MS articles look like they have excellent detailed information.

I've printed all this stuff out here at work so I can try it when I get home this evening.

I'll let you know what the results are...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Just in case the above didn't work, one of the items that you were asked to do was remove everything to include TCP/IP, reboot machine THEN reinstall TCP/IP etc. From what I read I think you indicated you removed it then reinstalled then rebooted. It needs to be done in the right order, sometimes these computers get a little funky. Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slpatches
Comment Utility
Matt5000:
The second URL you gave suggested as a last resort to delete the winsock2 key from the registry, then reboot, then uninstall/reinstall DUN, then reboot.  After I did that, it works great again.

Thanks!
0