?
Solved

running two different VM's in the same machine

Posted on 2000-05-18
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I want to have two different virtual machines running in the same machine at the same time. Is this possible ?

I want to call processes running in one VM to call processes running in another machine. How do i do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Ramanan051800
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yanchou earned 300 total points
ID: 2822130
I want to have two different virtual machines running in the same machine at the same time. Is this possible ?

SURE, YOU CAN! run Java in 2 different window or whatelse.

I want to call processes running in one VM to call processes running in another machine. How do i do this ?

YES, YOU CAN USE RMI, OR OTHER NETWORK PROTOCOL.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2822187
well - that's all for 0 points :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yanchou
ID: 2822483
Well, If I were granded "A" with 0 points ...
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Ramanan051800
ID: 2853136
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramanan051800
ID: 2853139
Adjusted points from 0 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramanan051800
ID: 2853140
Comment accepted as answer
0