Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2000 Server and Offline folders

Posted on 2000-05-18
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I install Outlook 2000 on a laptop running Windows 2000 Server I do not get the option to do offline folders.
This works fine on my Win 2000 prof machine.
0
Comment
Question by:burger3535
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mmanning98
ID: 2823724
I have the same problem and have yet to find an answer. I thinks that it's a function of Windows 2000 server though. What ever files are required to make offline folders available are not present on a server, as Microsoft has decided that no one would travel with a server......Any judges reading this.
Anyway, I'm going to keep looking around. If you come up with an answer let us know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2823956
If you're using a Win2000 Terminal Server, it doesn't allow for offline folders using Outlook.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenburke earned 100 total points
ID: 2837995
You probably have Terminal Services installed.  By "design" offline folders are NOT available on 2000 servers with Terminal services installed.

See Technet article "XCLN: No Offline Folder Settings Button in Service Properties [Q246052]"

PSS ID Number: Q246052
Article last modified on 01-26-2000
 
WINDOWS:8.0,8.01,8.02,8.03,8.04,8.5,9.0
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Outlook Windows NT client, versions 8.0, 8.01, 8.02, 8.03, 8.04, 8.5, 9.0
- Microsoft Outlook Windows 95/98 client, versions 8.0, 8.01, 8.02, 8.03, 8.04, 8.5, 9.0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you try to set up an offline folder file, the Enable Offline Use and
Offline Folder Settings buttons may be missing from the Advanced tab in the
properties of the Exchange Server service in the profile.
 
When you right-click any of the default folders and then click Properties, there
is no Synchronization tab.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This is because you are running Windows NT 4.0 Terminal Server Edition or
Windows 2000 Server (or Advanced Server or Datacenter), and Terminal Services
are enabled.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
For Windows 2000, remove Terminal Services and Terminal Services licensing, and
restart the computer.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Offline folders are not allowed on Windows NT 4.0 Terminal Server Edition or on
a Windows 2000 server that is running Terminal Services. When you install
Outlook on such a computer, you do not receive the question, "Do you travel with
this computer?" This is by design.
 
Additional query words: enable synchronization
 
======================================================================
Keywords          :  
Version           : WINDOWS:8.0,8.01,8.02,8.03,8.04,8.5,9.0
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 2000.


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:burger3535
ID: 2844826
Answer accepted
0