Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java

Posted on 2000-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
i have some java script that i would like to hide from the public but i have no idea how. please could you give me some html code that could hide it or something so that visitors could not copy it please.
0
Comment
Question by:ZEON101
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ovidiucraciun
ID: 2821544
java question?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lilian_kelly earned 400 total points
ID: 2821648
If you put your code in a .js file and then include the file then when you do a view source all that will be seen is the name of the js file. But thats does not stop them trying to download the js file.

Place this in the head of the js file.

<SCRIPT SRC="myjsfile.js></SCRIPT>

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yatest5
ID: 2821677
If you place everything beween the <SCRIPT> and </SCRIPT> tags in a name.js file you can include it in your HTML by doing

<SCRIPT SRC=name.js></SCRIPT>

This will hide it from the casual browser.  Anything more secure that that is difficult.  You could try getting some obfuscation software which changes the names of things in your code to render it meaningless to the outside world.  I don't know where to find any unfortunately though.

Good luck,

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yatest5
ID: 2821690
Oops, we posted that at the same time - touche Lilian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZEON101
ID: 2833129
thanx everyone
0